(2) by redesignating subsection (d) as subsection (f); £uid (3) by inserting alter subsection (c) the following: "(d) the term iioncredit account revolving fund' means the

account in which fimds under section 236 and all funds from noncredit activities are held; and

Page 4: TITLE I—OVERSEAS PRIVATE INVESTMENT CORPORATION

106 STAT. 3654 PUBLIC LAW 102-549—OCT. 28, 1992

"(e) the term 'noncredit activities' means all activities of the Corporation other than its loan guarantee program imder section 234(b) and its direct loan program under section 234(c);''.

SEC. 107. CONTRACrmG AUTHORITY.

Section 239(d) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2199(d)) is amended by inserting after "legal and arbitral proceed­ings;" the following: "to enter into limited-term contracts with nationals of the United States for personal services to carry out activities in the United States and abroad imder subsections (d) and (e) of section 234;". SEC. 108. REPORTS TO CONGRESS.

Section 240A(b) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2200a(b)) is amended by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following: