"(e) the term 'noncredit activities' means all activities of the Corporation other than its loan guarantee program imder section 234(b) and its direct loan program under section 234(c);''.

SEC. 107. CONTRACrmG AUTHORITY.

Section 239(d) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2199(d)) is amended by inserting after "legal and arbitral proceed­ings;" the following: "to enter into limited-term contracts with nationals of the United States for personal services to carry out activities in the United States and abroad imder subsections (d) and (e) of section 234;". SEC. 108. REPORTS TO CONGRESS.

Section 240A(b) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2200a(b)) is amended by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following:

"(2) The projections required by this subsection shall be based on an analysis of each of the projects described in paragraph (1).

"(3) In reporting the projections on emplo3nnent required by this subsection, the Corporation shall specify, with respect to each project—

"(A) any loss of jobs in the United States caused by the project, whether or not the project itself creates other jobs;

"(B) any jobs created by the project; and "(C) the coimtry in which the project is located, and the

economic sector involved in the project. Privacy.