(3) Nothing in this subtitle shall be construed to require the Secretary to carry out the provisions of this subtitle from funds appropriated for programs other than funds appropriated for this subtitle.

(b) AVAILABILITY OF FUNDS.—Funds obligated for any fiscal year may be expended by each recipient during that fiscal year and the succeeding fiscal year.

SEC. 740. AMENDMENTS TO THE JOB TRAINING PARTNERSHIP ACT.

(a) DEFINITION.—Section 4(8) of the Job Training Partnership Act (29 U.S.C. 1503(8)) is amended—

(1) by redesignating clauses (D) and (E) as clauses (E) and (F), respectively; and

(2) by inserting after clause (C) the following: "(D) qualifies as a homeless individual under section 103

of the Stewart B. McKinney Homeless Assistance Act;". (b) SERVICE REQUIREMENT.—Section 141(e) of the Job Training