(b) AVAILABILITY OF FUNDS.—Funds obligated for any fiscal year may be expended by each recipient during that fiscal year and the succeeding fiscal year.

SEC. 740. AMENDMENTS TO THE JOB TRAINING PARTNERSHIP ACT.

(a) DEFINITION.—Section 4(8) of the Job Training Partnership Act (29 U.S.C. 1503(8)) is amended—

(1) by redesignating clauses (D) and (E) as clauses (E) and (F), respectively; and

(2) by inserting after clause (C) the following: "(D) qualifies as a homeless individual under section 103

of the Stewart B. McKinney Homeless Assistance Act;". (b) SERVICE REQUIREMENT.—Section 141(e) of the Job Training

Partnership Act (29 U.S.C. 1551(e)) is amended by inserting before the period at the end the following: ", including exceptions nec­essary to permit services to homeless individuals who cannot prove residence within the service delivery area".

101 STAT. 532 PUBLIC LAW 100-77—JULY 22, 1987

42 use 11450. SEC. 741. TERMINATION.

The provisions of this subtitle other than section 740 shall termi­nate on October 1,1990.

' Subtitle D—Emergency Community Services Homeless Grant Program

42 use 11461.