following: ", and (4) on October 1, 1987, and each October 1 thereafter, to the nearest lower dollar increment to reflect changes in the Consumer Price Index for all urban consumers published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics, for items other than food, for the twelve months ending the preceding June 30".

7 use 2014 note. (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shall become effective on October 1,1987.

SEC. 805. INELIGIBILITY FOR EARNED INCOME DEDUCTION.

(a) INEUGIBILITY FOR THE DEDUCTION.—The third sentence of sec­tion 5(e) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2014(e)) is amended

PUBLIC LAW 100-77—JULY 22, 1987 101 STAT. 535

District of Columbia. Alaska. Hawaii. Guam. Virgin Islands.

by inserting before the period at the end the following: ", except that such additional deduction shall not be allowed with respect to earned income that a household willfully or fraudulently fails (as proven in a proceeding provided for in section 6(b)) to report in a 7 USC 2015. timely manner",

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE AND APPUCATION.— 7 use 2014 note. (1) The amendment made by this section shall become effec­

tive and shall be implemented 45 days after the date of enact­ment of this Act.