Page 2: TITLE I—RESOLUTION TRUST CORPORATION REFINANCINGUnited States of America in Congress assembled, SECTION 1, SHORT TITLE. This Act may be cited as the "Resolution Trust Corporation

105 STAT. 1762 PUBLIC LAW 102-233—DEC. 12, 1991

"(ii) for which a conservator or receiver is appointed after December 31, 1988, and before October 1, 1993 (including any institution described in paragraph (6)).".

(b) CONTINUATION OF RTC RECEIVERSHIP OR CONSERVATORSHIP.— Section 21A(b)(6) of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act (12 U.S.C. 1441a(b)(6)) is amended to read as follows:

"(6) CONTINUATION OF RTC RECEIVERSHIP OR CONSER­VATORSHIP.—If the Corporation is appointed £is conservator or receiver for any insured depository institution described in paragraph (3)(A) before October 1, 1993, and a conservator or receiver is appointed for such institution on or after such date, the Corporation may be appointed as conservator or receiver for such institution on or after October 1,1993.".

SEC. 104. TERMINATION OF FICO BORROWING AUTHORITY.

Section 21(e)(2) of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act (12 U.S.C. 1441(e)(2)) is amended to read as follows: