PUBLIC LAW 102-233—DEC. 12, 1991 105 STAT. 1769

(2) by striking "provide general policies and procedures" and inserting "review overall strategies, policies, and goals estab­lished by the Corporation".

SEC. 307. OPEN MEETINGS.

Section 21A(c)(10) of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act (12 U.S.C. 1441a(c)(10)) is amended—

(1) by striking "4" and inserting "6"; and (2) by adding a sentence at the end, to read as follows: "The

Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board shall maintain a transcript of its open meetings.".

SEC. 308. STRATEGIC PLAN.

Section 21A(a)(14)(A) of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act (12 U.S.C. 1441a(a)(14)(A)) is amended to read as follows:

"(A) IN GENERAL.—The chief executive officer of the Cor­poration is authorized to implement the strategic plan for conducting the Corporation's functions and activities submitted by the former Oversight Board to the Congress, dated December 31,1989.".

SEC. 309. MANAGEMENT AND DUTIES OF THE RESOLUTION TRUST COR­PORATION.

(a) MANAGEMENT.—Section 21A(b)(l)(C) of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act (12 U.S.C. 1441a(b)(l)(C)) is amended to read as follows:

"(C) MANAGEMENT BY CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER.—The Corporation shall be managed by or under the direction of itjS ChlGl GXGCUtlVG o f i i c G r

(b) DUTIES.—Section 21A(b)(3)(B) of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act (12 U.S.C. 1441a(b)(3)(B)) is amended to read as follows:

"(B) To develop and establish overall strategies, policies, and goals for the Corporation, subject to review by the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board pursuant to subsection (a)(6)(A) of this section.".