and"; and

Resolution Trust Corporation Thrift Depositor Protection Reform Act of 1991. 12 u s e 1421 note.

12 u s e 1441a note.

Page 8: TITLE I—RESOLUTION TRUST CORPORATION REFINANCINGUnited States of America in Congress assembled, SECTION 1, SHORT TITLE. This Act may be cited as the "Resolution Trust Corporation

105 STAT. 1768 PUBLIC LAW 102-233—DEC. 12, 1991

(2) in subparagraph (E) by striking "3 members" and inserting "4 members".

SEC. 305. DUTIES AND AUTHORITIES OF THRIFT DEPOSITOR PROTECTION OVERSIGHT BOARD.

Section 21A(a)(6) of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act (12 U.S.C. 1441a(a)(6)) is amended—

(1) by amending subparagraph (A) to read as follows: "(A) To review overall strategies, policies, and goals

established by the Corporation for its activities, which shall include such items as the Thrift Depositor Protection Over­sight Board deems likely to have a material effect upon the financial condition of the Corporation, the results of its operations, or its cash flows, and such items as the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board deems to involve substantial issues of public policy. After consultation with the Corporation, the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board may require the modification of any such overall strategies, policies, and goals and their implementation. Overall strategies, policies, and goals shall include such items as—

"(i) overall strategies, policies, and goals for case resolutions, the management and disposition of assets, the use of private contractors;

"(ii) the use of notes, guarantees, or other obligations by the Corporation;