(f) REVIEW OF FEDERAL AGRICULTURAL MORTGAGE CORPORATION GUARANTEE FEES.—Section 8.10(b)(4) of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2279aa-10(b)(4)) is amended—

(1) in the paragraph heading, by striking "ANNUAL REVIEW" and inserting "REVIEW"; and

(2) by striking "shall annually" and inserting "may". (g) GAO STUDIES OF APPRAISALS.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1112(c) of the Financial Institu­tions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 (12 U.S.C. 3341) is amended—

(A) in paragraph (1), by striking "At the end of the 18-month period" and all that follows through "study" and inserting "The Comptroller General of the United States may conduct, under such conditions as the Comptroller General determines appropriate, studies"; and

(B) in paragraph (2), by striking "required under" and inserting "referred to in". (2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The heading for section