submit" and inserting "(b) REPORTS.—Consistent with the provisions of this section, the Comptroller General may submit";

(B) by striking "Congress, a report" and inserting "Congress reports";

(C) in paragraph (1) by striking "the report of the Secretary of Commerce" and inserting "reports issued by the Secretary of Commerce under section 3"; and

(D) by striking the last sentence of the subsection.

SEC. 112. A M E N D M E N T S RELATING TO TITLE 25, UNITED STATES CODE (INDIANS).

r

(a) COPIES OF INDIAN SERVICE CONTRACTS.—Section 7 of the Act of March 3, 1875 (25 U.S.C. 96), is repealed.

(b) COPIES OF INDIAN SERVICE CONTRACT BIDS.—Section 3 of the Act of August 15, 1876 (25 U.S.C. 97), is amended by striking "; and an abstract of all bids or proposals received for the supplies or services embraced in any contract shall be attached to, and filed with, the said contract when the same is filed in the office of the Second Comptroller of the Treasury" and inserting in lieu thereof a period.

SEC. 113. AMENDMENT RELATING TO TITLE 26, UNITED STATES CODE (INTERNAL REVENUE CODE).

Section 7608(c)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. 7608(c)(2)), is amended by striking "and the Comptroller General of the United States".