SEC. 111. AMENDMENTS RELATING TO TITLE 22, UNITED STATES CODE (FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE).

(a) ACCOUNTS OF ADVANCES FOR OPERATIONS OF THE INTERNATIONAL JOINT COMMISSION ON THE UNITED STATES-CANADA BOUNDARY WATERS.—^The first section of the Act of March 2, 1921 (chapter 113; 22 U.S.C. 268b) is amended by striking "chiefs of parties" the first place it appears and all that follows through "chiefs of parties" the next place it appears and inserting "chiefs of parties".

(b) PREPARATION OF SCOPE OF AUDIT AND REVIEW OF AUDITS OF INTER-AMERICAN DEVELOPMENT BANK.—Section 14 of the Inter-American Development Bank Act (22 U.S.C. 283J-1) is amended—

(1) in subsection (b), by striking "Comptroller General of the United States shall prepare for the Secretary of the Treasury" and inserting "Secretary of the Treasury shall pre­pare"; and

(2) in subsection (c), in the second sentence, by striking "shall periodically" and inserting "may". (c) REPORTS BY THE GENERAL ACCOUNTING OFFICE.—Section