(a) APPROVE STANDARDS ADOPTED BY THE CORPORATION FOR PUBLIC BROADCASTING FOR VALUING VOLUNTEER SERVICES.— Section 397(9) of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 397(9)) is amended, in the last sentence—

(1) by striking "and approved by the Comptroller General pursuant to section 396(g)(5)"; and

(2) by striking "with respect to such services provided to public telecommunications entities after such standards are approved by the Comptroller General and only". (b) REPORT ON PAYMENTS BY ATTORNEY GENERAL TO CARRIERS

FOR INTERCEPTION OF COMMUNICATIONS.— (1) Section 112(b)(1) of the Communications Assistance for

Law Enforcement Act (47 U.S.C. 1010(b)(1)) is amended by amending the matter preceding subparagraph (A) to read as follows:

"(1) On or before April 1, 1996, the Comptroller General of the United States, and every two years thereafter, the Inspector General of the Department of Justice, shall submit to the Congress a report, after consultation with the Attorney Greneral and the telecommunications industry—".

(2) Section 112(b)(2) of the Communications Assistance for Law Enforcement Act (47 U.S.C. 1010(b)(2)) is amended—

(A) after "include", by striking "the"; and (B) by striking "of the Comptroller General".