SEC. 104. AMENDMENTS RELATING TO TITLE 7, UNITED STATES CODE (AGRICULTURE).

(a) AUDIT OF WASHINGTON FAMILY INDEPENDENCE DEMONSTRA­TION PROJECT.—Section 21(g) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2030(g)) is amended by striking "shall" and inserting "may".

(b) REPORTS ON AMOUNTS OBLIGATED AND EXPENDED BY DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE FOR ADVISORY SERVICES.—Section 641 of the Rural Development, Agriculture, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 1990 (7 U.S.C. 2207a) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)— (A) by striking "(1)" after "(a)"; (B) by striking "shall (A) submit" and inserting "shall

submit"; and (C) by striking ", and (B) transmit a copy of such

report to the Comptroller General of the United States"; (2) by striking subsection (b); (3) by redesignating paragraph (2) of subsection (a) as

subsection (b); and (4) in subsection (b) (as so redesignated)—