(1) in subsection (b), by striking "Comptroller General of the United States shall prepare for the Secretary of the Treasury" and inserting "Secretary of the Treasury shall pre­pare"; and

(2) in subsection (c), in the second sentence, by striking "shall periodically" and inserting "may". (c) REPORTS BY THE GENERAL ACCOUNTING OFFICE.—Section

4 of the Foreign Direct Investment and International Financial Data Improvements Act of 1990 (22 U.S.C. 3143) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a), by striking "report required under" and inserting "reports referred to in"; and

(2) in subsection (b)— (A) by striking "(b)" and all that follows through "shall

submit" and inserting "(b) REPORTS.—Consistent with the provisions of this section, the Comptroller General may submit";

(B) by striking "Congress, a report" and inserting "Congress reports";

(C) in paragraph (1) by striking "the report of the Secretary of Commerce" and inserting "reports issued by the Secretary of Commerce under section 3"; and

(D) by striking the last sentence of the subsection.