Page 15: TITLE I—AMENDMENTS TO LAWS AUTHORIZING AUDITING, … · TITLE I—AMENDMENTS TO LAWS AUTHORIZING AUDITING, REPORT ING, AND OTHER FUNCTIONS BY THE GENERAL ACCOUNTING OFFICE SEC

110 STAT. 3840 PUBLIC LAW 104-316—OCT. 19, 1996

(2) by striking "credit any allowance" and inserting "pay for or reimburse officers or employees".

SEC. 126. AMENDMENTS RELATING TO TITLE 47, UNITED STATES CODE (TELEGRAPHS, TELEPHONES, AND RADIOTELEGRAPHS).

(a) APPROVE STANDARDS ADOPTED BY THE CORPORATION FOR PUBLIC BROADCASTING FOR VALUING VOLUNTEER SERVICES.— Section 397(9) of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 397(9)) is amended, in the last sentence—

(1) by striking "and approved by the Comptroller General pursuant to section 396(g)(5)"; and

(2) by striking "with respect to such services provided to public telecommunications entities after such standards are approved by the Comptroller General and only". (b) REPORT ON PAYMENTS BY ATTORNEY GENERAL TO CARRIERS

FOR INTERCEPTION OF COMMUNICATIONS.— (1) Section 112(b)(1) of the Communications Assistance for

Law Enforcement Act (47 U.S.C. 1010(b)(1)) is amended by amending the matter preceding subparagraph (A) to read as follows: