110 STAT. 3838 PUBLIC LAW 104-316—OCT. 19, 1996

(m) METHODOLOGY OF STUDY.—Section 211(B)(f)(2) of Public Law 101-515, as amended by the Violent Crime Control and Law

42 use 3721 Enforcement Act of 1994, is amended by striking "shall serve" °ote. and all that follows through "approve" and inserting "may serve

in an advisory capacity, may oversee the methodology, and may approve".

(n) STUDIES OF INCENTIVE GRANTS FOR LOCAL DELINQUENCY PREVENTION PROGRAMS.—Section 5(b) of the Act of November 4, 1992 (42 U.S.C. 5781 note. Public Law 102-586), is amended to read as follows:

"(b) GAO STUDIES AND REPORTS.—^Under such conditions as the Comptroller General of the United States determines appro­priate, the General Accounting Office may conduct studies and report to Congress on the effects of the program established by subsection (a) in encouraging States and units of general local government to comply with the requirements of part B of title II of the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5631-5633).".

(o) AUDITS OF RECIPIENTS OF LOAN GUARANTEES FOR ALTERNATIVE FUEL DEMONSTRATION FACILITIES.—Section 19(x)(l) of the Federal Nonnuclear Energy Research and Development Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5919(x)(l)) is amended—