(2) in the third sentence by striking "shall" the first place it appears and inserting "may". (c) WAIVER OF ERRONEOUS PAYMENTS IN THE HOUSE OF REP­

RESENTATIVES.—Section 3(a) of the Act of July 25, 1974 (Public Law 93-359; 88 Stat. 395; 2 U.S.C. 130d(a)) is amended, in the first sentence, by striking ", if the claim is not the subject of an exception made by the Comptroller Greneral in the account of any accountable officer or official".

(d) REPORT ON SEQUESTRATION OF FUNDS TO MEET DEFICIT REDUCTION GOALS.—Section 254 of the Balanced Budget and Emer­gency Deficit Control Act of 1985 (2 U.S.C. 904) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a), by striking: "30 days later GAO compliance report.";

and (2) in subsection (i), by striking "On the date specified

in subsection (a)" and inserting "Upon request of the Committee on the Budget of the House of Representatives or the Senate".

SEC. 103. AMENDMENTS RELATING TO TITLE 5, UNITED STATES CODE (GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES).

(a) TRANSMITTAL OF REPORTS.—Section 1213(e) of title 5, United States Code, is amended—