(t) CANCELLATION OF CHECKS MAILED TO DECEASED PAYEES.— Section 5122 of title 38, United States Code, is amended by striking "upon settlement by the General Accounting Office".

(u) WAIVER OF LIQUIDATED DAMAGES.—Section 10(a) of the Act of September 5, 1950 (64 Stat. 591; 41 U.S.C. 256a), is amended by striking "Comptroller General" and inserting "Secretary of the Treasury".

SEC. 203. REPEAL.

Section 211 of the Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, 1996 (Public Law 104-53; 109 Stat. 535) is amended to read as follows: 31USC 501 note.

"SEC. 211. Personnel transferred pursuant to this section, as in effect immediately before the effective date of section 303 of the General Accounting Office Act of 1996, shall not be separated or reduced in classification or compensation for one year after any such transfer, except for cause.". SEC. 204. AUTHORITY TO RENDER DECISIONS.

Section 3529(b) of title 31, United States Code, is amended— (1) by striking "The Comptroller General shall" and insert­

ing "(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Comptroller General shall"; and