BENEFITS).

Section 711(d) of title 38, United States Code, is amended by inserting ", upon request of either of such Committees," in the first sentence after "the Comptroller General shall". SEC. 120. AMENDMENTS RELATING TO TITLE 40, UNITED STATES CODE

(PUBUC BUILDINGS, PROPERTY, AND WORKS).

(a) PAYMENT OF EXPENSES OF SALES FROM PROCEEDS.—Section 1 of the Act of June 8, 1896 (29 Stat. 268; 40 U.S.C. 485a) is amended by striking ", as approved by the accounting officers of the Treasury,".

(b) FURNISHING DETERMINATIONS TO THE GENERAL ACCOUNTING OFFICE.—Section 21(XaX8) of the Federal Property and Administra­tive Services Act of 1949 (40 U.S.C. 490(a)(8)) is amended by striking ". A copy of every such determination so made shall be furnished to the General Accounting Office". SEC. 121. AMENDMENTS RELATING TO TITLE 41, UNITED STATES CODE

(PUBUC CONTRACTS).

(a) COMPTROLLER GENERAL REVIEW OF FRAUDULENT WAR CONTRACT SETTLEMENTS.—Section 16 of the Contract Settlement Act of 1944 (41 U.S.C. 116) is repealed.