Page 6: TITLE I—AMENDMENTS TO LAWS AUTHORIZING AUDITING, … · TITLE I—AMENDMENTS TO LAWS AUTHORIZING AUDITING, REPORT ING, AND OTHER FUNCTIONS BY THE GENERAL ACCOUNTING OFFICE SEC

PUBLIC LAW 104-316—OCT. 19, 1996 110 STAT. 3831

Improvement Act of 1991 (12 U.S.C. 1823 note) is amended by striking "ANNUAL GAO" and inserting "GAO". (c) QUARTERLY REPORT ON F D I C COMPLIANCE WITH LIMITS

ON OUTSTANDING OBLIGATIONS.—Section 102 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation Improvement Act of 1991 (12 U.S.C. 1825 note) is amended by striking subsection (b).

(d) PROMPT CORRECTIVE ACTION: GAO REVIEW.—Section 38(k)(5) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1831o(k)(5)) is amended to read as follows:

"(5) GAO REVlEW.^The Comptroller General of the United States shall, under such conditions as the Comptroller General determines to be appropriate, review reports made under para­graph (1) and recommend improvements in the supervision of insured depository institutions (including the implementation of this section).". (e) GAO REPORTS ON RISK-BASED INSURANCE PREMIUMS,