(r) REPORT ON POLLUTION CONTROL STRATEGIES AND EMPLOYMENT EFFECTS OF CLEAN AIR ACT AMENDMENTS OF 1990.— Section 812(b) of the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 7612 note) is repealed.

(s) REPORT ON ENERGY CONSERVATION BY FEDERAL AGENCIES.— Section 801(c) of the National Energy Conservation Policy Act (42 U.S.C. 8287(c)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by striking "(1)"; and (2) by striking paragraph (2).

(t) EVALUATION OF HOMELESS ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS.—Section 105 of the Stewart B. McKinney Homeless Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 11304) is amended—

(1) by striking "shall annually" and inserting "may"; and (2) by striking ", and submit to the Congress an annual

summary of the status of each program authorized under this Act". (u) CONSULTATION ON ACCOUNTING, AUDIT AND FISCAL

PROCEDURES.—Section 30203(b)(5) of the Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994 (42 U.S.C. 13753(b)(5)) is amended by striking "after consultation with the Comptroller Gen­eral of the United States".