110 STAT. 3834 PUBLIC LAW 104-316—OCT. 19, 1996

SEC. 114. AMENDMENT RELATING TO TITLE 28, UNITED STATES CODE (JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE).

Section 2410(e) of title 28, United States Code, is amended by striking, in the second sentence, "shall so report to the Comptroller General who".

SEC. 115. AMENDMENTS RELATING TO TITLE 31, UNITED STATES CODE (MONEY AND FINANCE).

(a) TREATMENT OF RECORDS CONTAINING BANKING AGENCY INFORMATION.—Section 714(d) of title 31, United States Code, is amended by striking the last sentence of paragraph (1) and by amending paragraph (2) to read as follows:

"(2) The Comptroller General shall prevent unauthorized access to records or property of or used by an agency that the Comptroller General obtains during an audit.".

(b) REPORT ON AUDITS AND CONFIDENTIALITY OF TAXPAYER INFORMATION.—Section 719 of title 31, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by striking subsection (d); and (2) by redesignating subsections (e), (f), (g), (h), and (i)

as subsections (d), (e), (f), (g), and (h), respectively.