• Upload
[…] Page 89: TITLE I. LABOR AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENTchairmanmendelson.com/.../uploads/2020/05/Coronaviru…  · Web view2020-05-14 · “(2) “COVID-19 emergency” means the emergencies declared

DRAFT 5/14 at Noon

period not exceeding 90 days after the end of the public health emergency; provided, that the

minor consents to the Division’s retention of jurisdiction.”.

(2) Section 16-2322(f)(1) is amended by striking the phrase “twenty-one years of

age” and inserting the phrase “21 years of age, not including orders extended pursuant to § 16-

2303(b)” in its place.

Sec. 504. Standby guardianship.

Section 16-4802 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:

(a) Paragraph (6) is amended to read as follows:

“(6) “Debilitation” means those periods when a person cannot care for that

person’s minor child as a result of:

“(A) A chronic condition caused by physical illness, disease, or injury

from which, to a reasonable degree of probability, the designator may not recover; or

“(B) A serious medical condition caused by COVID-19.”.

(b) Paragraph (10) is amended to read as follows:

“(10) “Incapacity” means:

“(A) A chronic and substantial inability, as a result of a mental or organic