• Upload
[…] 103

2369

2370

2371

2372

2373

2374

2375

2376

2377

2378

2379

2380

2381

2382

2383

2384

2385

2386

2387

2388

2389

2390

Page 104: TITLE I. LABOR AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENTchairmanmendelson.com/.../uploads/2020/05/Coronaviru…  · Web view2020-05-14 · “(2) “COVID-19 emergency” means the emergencies declared

DRAFT 5/14 at Noon

School Time Grants and Youth Outcomes may waive the requirement to conduct an annual,

community-wide needs assessment pursuant to subsection (a)(1) of this section.”.

Sec. 603. Summer school attendance.

Section 206 of the Student Promotion Act of 2013, effective February 22, 2014 (D.C.

Law 20-84; D.C. Official Code § 38-781.05), is amended by adding a new subsection (c) to read

as follows:

“(c) The Chancellor shall have the authority to waive the requirements of subsection (a)

of this section for any student who fails to meet the promotion criteria specified in the DCMR

during a school year that includes a period of time for which the Mayor declared a public health

emergency pursuant to section 5a of the District of Columbia Public Emergency Act of 1980,

effective October 17, 2002 (D.C. Law 14-194; D.C. Official Code § 7-2304.01).”.

Sec. 604. Education research practice partnership review panel.

Section 104(d)(2) of the District of Columbia Education Research Practice Partnership

Establishment and Audit Act of 2018, effective March 28, 2019 (D.C. Law 22-268; D.C. Official