• Upload
[…] Convention Center that sells food and is approved by the Washington Convention and Sports

Authority to sell alcoholic beverages for on-premises consumption (“Convention Center food

and alcohol business”) that registers as a Convention Center food and alcohol business with the

Board and receives written authorization from ABRA may sell beer, wine, or spirits in closed

containers to individuals for carry out to their home, or deliver beer, wine, or spirits in closed

containers to the homes of District residents, pursuant to § 25-113(a)(3)(C); provided, that such

carry-out or delivery orders are accompanied by one or more prepared food items.

“(2) Board approval shall not be required for a registration under this

subsection.”.

(b) Section 25-113(a)(3) is amended by adding new subparagraphs (C) and (D) to read as

follows:

“(C)(i) An on-premises retailer’s licensee, class C/R, D/R, C/T, D/T, C/H,

D/H, C/N, D/N, C/X, or D/X, including a multipurpose facility or private club, that registers with

the Board may sell beer, wine, or spirits in closed containers to individuals for carry out to their

33

792

793

794

795

796

797

798

799

800

801

802

803

804

805

806

807

808

809

810

811

812

813

814

815