• Upload
[…] and one another to the same extent as if the witnesses and principal were physically present with

one another.”.

(B) A new paragraph (6B) is added to read as follows:

“(6B) “Record” means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that

is stored in an electronic medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.”.

(C) A new paragraph (8) is added to read as follows:

“(8) “Sign” means with present intent to authenticate or adopt a record to:

“(A) Execute or adopt a tangible symbol; or

“(B) Affix to or associate with the record an electronic signature.”.

(4) Section 21-2205(c) is amended by striking the phrase “2 adult witnesses who

affirm that the principal was of sound mind” and inserting the phrase “2 adult witnesses who, in

the presence or, during a period of time for which the Mayor has declared a public health

emergency pursuant to § 7-2304.01, the electronic presence of the principal, affirm that the

principal was of sound mind” in its place.

127

2907

2908