• Upload
[…] The Director shall provide a copy of the revocation order to the

representative of an affected collective bargaining unit.

“(f) An employer may submit a new application for a shared work plan at any time after

the expiration or termination a shared work plan.”.

15

385

386

387

388

389

390

391

392

393

394

395

396

397

398

399

400

401

402

403

404

405

406

407

Page 16: TITLE I. LABOR AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENTchairmanmendelson.com/.../uploads/2020/05/Coronaviru…  · Web view2020-05-14 · “(2) “COVID-19 emergency” means the emergencies declared

DRAFT 5/14 at Noon

(e) Section 7 (D.C. Official Code § 51-176) is amended to read as follows:

“Sec. 7. Modification of a shared work plan.

“(a) An employer may not implement a substantial modification to a shared work plan

without first obtaining the written approval of the Director.

“(b)(1) An employer must report, in writing, every proposed modification of the shared

work plan to the Director a least 5 calendar days before implementing the proposed modification.

The Director shall review the proposed modification to determine if the modification is

substantial. If the Director determines that the proposed modification is substantial, the Director

shall notify the employer of the need to request a substantial modification.

“(2) An employer may request a substantial modification to a shared work plan by

filing a written request with the Director. The request shall identify the specific provisions of the

shared work plan to be modified and provide an explanation of why the proposed modification is