• Upload
[…] Tolling of tenant deadlines during a public health emergency.

“The running of all time periods for tenants and tenant organizations to exercise rights

under this act shall be tolled from the beginning of the period of a public health emergency

declared pursuant to section 5a of the District of Columbia Public Emergency Act of 1980,

effective October 17, 2002 (D.C. Law 14-194; D.C. Official Code § 7-2304.01), until the end of

the public health emergency, and for 30 days thereafter.”.

(b) The Rental Housing Act of 1985, effective July 17, 1985 (D.C. Law 6-10; D.C.

Official Code § 42-3501.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(1) Section 202(b)(2) (D.C. Official Code § 42-3502.02(b)(2)) is amended to read

as follows:

“(2)(A) A majority of the Rental Housing Commissioners shall constitute

a quorum to do business, and a single vacancy shall not impair the right of the remaining Rental

Housing Commissioners to exercise all powers of the Rental Housing Commission.

“(B) In the event that a majority of the Rental Housing Commissioners (or

any one Commissioner if there is a vacancy) will be unable to perform their official duties for an

78

1804

1805

1806

1807

1808

1809

1810

1811

1812

1813

1814

1815

1816

1817

1818

1819

1820

1821

1822