• Upload
[…] and if otherwise eligible under those provisions, shall be eligible to receive extended benefits.

“(f) Shared work benefits shall be charged to employers' experience rating accounts in the

same manner as unemployment compensation is charged under the employment security law,

unless waived by federal or local law. Employers liable for payments in lieu of contributions

shall have shared work benefits attributed to service in their employ in the same manner as

unemployment compensation is attributed, unless waived by federal or local law.”.

(g) Section 9 (D.C. Official Code § 51-178) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows:

“(a)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the weekly benefit for a

participating employee shall be the product of the regular weekly unemployment compensation

18

454

455

456

457

458

459

460

461

462

463

464

465

466

467

468

469

470

471

472

473

474

475

476