• Upload
[…] 96

2212

2213

2214

2215

2216

2217

2218

2219

2220

2221

2222

2223

2224

2225

2226

2227

2228

2229

2230

2231

2232

2233

Page 97: TITLE I. LABOR AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENTchairmanmendelson.com/.../uploads/2020/05/Coronaviru…  · Web view2020-05-14 · “(2) “COVID-19 emergency” means the emergencies declared

DRAFT 5/14 at Noon

“(B) At any time after September 30, 2020, a District operating subsidy of more than $15 million

per year is required.”.

Sec. 510. Discharge of Long-Term Care residents

Section 301 of the Nursing Home and Community Residence Facilities Protection Act of

1985, effective April 18, 1986 (D.C. Law 6-108; D.C. Official Code § 44-1003.01), is amended

by adding a new subsection (c) to read as follows:

“(c) During a period of time for which the Mayor has declared a public health emergency

pursuant to section 5a of the District of Columbia Public Emergency Act of 1980, effective

October 17, 2002 (D.C. Law 14-194; D.C. Official Code § 7-2304.01), plus an additional 45

days following the end of that period, a facility providing long-term care shall not involuntarily

discharge a resident except because the discharge:

“(1) Results from the completion of the resident’s skilled nursing or medical care;

or

“(2) Is essential to safeguard that resident or one or more other residents from

physical injury.”.

Sec. 511. Long-Term Care Facility reporting of positive cases.