• Upload
[…] Title 28 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:

52

1219

1220

1221

1222

1223

1224

1225

1226

1227

1228

1229

1230

1231

1232

1233

1234

1235

1236

1237

1238

1239

1240

1241

Page 53: TITLE I. LABOR AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENTchairmanmendelson.com/.../uploads/2020/05/Coronaviru…  · Web view2020-05-14 · “(2) “COVID-19 emergency” means the emergencies declared

DRAFT 5/14 at Noon

(a) The table of contents for Chapter 38 is amended by adding the following at the end

to read as follows:

“Subchapter IV. COVID-19 Emergency Credit Alert.

(b) A new section 28-3871 is added to read as follows:

Ҥ 28-3871. COVID-19 Emergency credit alert.

“(a) If a consumer reports in good faith that the consumer has experienced financial

hardship resulting directly or indirectly from the cause of the public health emergency during the

period of time for which the Mayor has declared a public health emergency pursuant to section

5a of the District of Columbia Public Emergency Act of 1980, effective October 17, 2002 (D.C.