• Upload
[…] 135

3087

3088

3089

3090

3091

3092

3093

3094

3095

3096

3097

3098

3099

3100

3101

3102

3103

3104

3105

3106

3107

3108

Page 136: TITLE I. LABOR AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENTchairmanmendelson.com/.../uploads/2020/05/Coronaviru…  · Web view2020-05-14 · “(2) “COVID-19 emergency” means the emergencies declared

DRAFT 5/14 at Noon

(2) Subparagraph (C) is amended by striking the phrase “produced from

PeopleSoft on March 19, 2020” and inserting the phrase “produced from PeopleSoft on May 19,

2020” in its place.

Sec. 903. Tolling of matters transmitted to the Council.

(a) Section 2 of the Confirmation Act of 1978, effective March 3, 1979 (D.C. Law 2-142;

D.C. Official Code § 1-523.01), is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (c) is amended by striking the phrase “180 days,” and inserting the

phrase “180 days, excluding days occurring during a period of time for which the Mayor has

declared a public health emergency pursuant to section 5a of the District of Columbia Public

Emergency Act of 1980, effective October 17, 2002 (D.C. Law 14-194; D.C. Official Code § 7-

2304.01),” in its place

(2) Subsection (e) is amended by striking the phrase “excluding days of Council

recess” and inserting the phrase “excluding days of Council recess and days occurring during a

period of time for which the Mayor has declared a public health emergency pursuant to section