• Upload
[…] notwithstanding any other provision of District law or regulation, during a period of time for

which the Mayor has declared a public health emergency pursuant to § 7-2304.01, a violation of

this chapter or of any rule issued under the authority of this chapter shall be a Class 1 infraction

within the meaning of 16 DCMR § 3200.1(a).”.

Sec. 306. Price gouging and stockpiling.

Title 28 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:

(a) The table of contents is amended by adding a new section designation to read as

follows:

“28-4102.01. Stockpiling.”.

(b) Section 28-4102(a)) is amended to read as follows:

“(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to charge more than the normal average retail

price for any merchandise or service sold during a public health emergency declared pursuant to

55

1288

1289

1290

1291

1292

1293

1294

1295

1296

1297

1298

1299

1300

1301

1302

1303

1304

1305

1306

1307

1308

1309

1310