Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov

72.36.05572.36.055 Domiciliary and nursing care.72.36.055 Domiciliary and nursing care. The state

veterans' homes may provide both domiciliary and nursing care. The level of domiciliary members shall remain consis-tent with the facilities available to accommodate those mem-bers: PROVIDED, That nothing in this section shall preclude the department from moving residents between nursing and domiciliary care in order to better utilize facilities and main-tain the appropriate care for the members. [2014 c 184 § 5; 2001 2nd sp.s. c 4 § 4; 1977 ex.s. c 186 § 6.]

Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov

72.36.06072.36.060 Federal funds.72.36.060 Federal funds. The state treasurer is autho-rized to receive any and all moneys appropriated or paid by the United States under the act of congress entitled "An Act to provide aid to state or territorial homes for disabled sol-diers and sailors of the United States," approved August 27, 1888, or under any other act or acts of congress for the benefit of such homes. Such moneys shall be deposited in the general fund and shall be expended for the maintenance of the state veterans' homes.