The name being reserved shall not be identical to any other condominium or subdivision plat located in that county, and such name reservation shall automatically lapse unless within three hundred sixty-five days from the date on which the name reservation is filed the person reserving that name either records a declaration using the reserved name or files a new name reservation request. [1992 c 220 § 5.]

64.34.20464.34.204 Unit boundaries.

64.34.204 Unit boundaries. Except as provided by the declaration:

(1) The walls, floors, or ceilings are the boundaries of a unit, and all lath, furring, wallboard, plasterboard, plaster, paneling, tiles, wallpaper, paint, finished flooring, and any other materials constituting any part of the finished surfaces thereof are a part of the unit, and all other portions of the walls, floors, or ceilings are a part of the common elements.

(2) If any chute, flue, duct, wire, conduit, bearing wall, bearing column, or any other fixture lies partially within and partially outside the designated boundaries of a unit, any por-

tion thereof serving only that unit is a limited common ele-ment allocated solely to that unit, and any portion thereof serving more than one unit or any portion of the common ele-ments is a part of the common elements.

(3) Subject to the provisions of subsection (2) of this sec-tion, all spaces, interior partitions, and other fixtures and improvements within the boundaries of a unit are a part of the unit.

(4) Any shutters, awnings, window boxes, doorsteps, stoops, porches, balconies, patios, and all exterior doors and windows or other fixtures designed to serve a single unit, but which are located outside the unit's boundaries, are limited common elements allocated exclusively to that unit. [1992 c 220 § 6; 1989 c 43 § 2-102.]

64.34.20864.34.208 Declaration and bylaws—Construction and validity.64.34.208 Declaration and bylaws—Construction

and validity. (1) All provisions of the declaration and bylaws are severable.