Embed Size (px)
[…] accounting firm under contract with SDE shall have the option of conducting a work
paper review. Results will be forwarded to the SDE who will then notify the
institution of the findings.
(iii) No fiscal action is required, therefore Appeal Procedures are not enclosed.
(C) Institutions not submitting audit by deadline: For audits not received by September
30 of the current fiscal year (auditing the previous fiscal year) the Institution's application
18
to participate in the new fiscal year (beginning October 1) will not be approved. USDA
Regulation Section 226.11 (a) states that the SDE "may make payment for meals served
in accordance with provisions of the CACFP in the calendar month preceding the
calendar month in which the agreement is executed." Therefore, as long as the audit of an
institution is received by SDE by November 30, then the Application can be approved to
claim for the month of October. If the audit is not received by November 30, then the