Timothy S. Vernor v. Autodesk, Inc. The Future, or Demise, of the First Sale Doctrine and Essential Step Defense in Copyright
[…] Page 3: Timothy S. Vernor v. Autodesk, Inc. The Future, or Demise, of the First Sale Doctrine and Essential Step Defense in Copyright

The “First Sale Doctrine” of 17 U.S.C. § 109(a):

“[T]he owner of a particular copy . . . lawfully made under this title, or any person authorized by such owner, is entitled without the authority of the copyright owner, to sell or otherwise dispose of the possession of that copy . . .”

Page 4: Timothy S. Vernor v. Autodesk, Inc. The Future, or Demise, of the First Sale Doctrine and Essential Step Defense in Copyright

The “Essential Step” Defense of 17 U.S.C. § 117(a)

“[I]t is not an infringement for the owner of a copy of a computer program to make or authorize the making of another copy or adaptation of that computer program provided:

(1) That such a new copy or adaptation is created as an essential step in the utilization of the computer program in conjunction with a machine and that it is used in no other manner . . . .”

Page 5: Timothy S. Vernor v. Autodesk, Inc.