Embed Size (px)
[…] when explaining why Mr. Doe’s comments were not specific enough to
2018 B-55
5
constitute evidence of a prior crime. This is not surprising, since there is
scant case law touching on how definite evidence of prior crime must be
before it qualifies as K.S.A. 60-455 evidence. By granting review of this case,
this Court could offer lower courts guidance on this issue.
Mr. Doe agrees that his comments did not establish prior criminal
conduct. But K.S.A. 60-455(a) does not purport to bar “proof” of certain prior
criminal conduct. Rather, it bars “evidence” of certain prior criminal conduct.
K.S.A. 60-401(a) defines evidence as:
[T]he means from which inferences may be drawn as a basis of proof in duly constituted judicial or fact-finding tribunals, and includes testimony in the form of opinion, and hearsay.
Upon learning that Mr. Doe told the police officers about what would
happen if he was confronted in a similar manner by Faraway County law
enforcement officers, jurors doubtlessly inferred that Mr. Doe had been
involved in a prior, violent altercation with Faraway County law
enforcement.