truongdung
[…] Landry v. FDIC, 204 F.3d 1125, 1132-34 (D.C. Cir. 2002)-and therefore the removal
framework applicable to them does not implicate Article II. And even if Commission ALJs were
constitutional officers, the President exercises adequate control to satisfy the Constitution.
Accordingly, Respondents' argument should be rejected.
BACKGROUND
I. Statutory and Regulatory Framework
A. Commission ALJs
Pursuant to statute, the SEC may appoint ALJs to conduct hearings in administrative
proceedings instituted by the Commission. 5 U. S.C. § 3105 (providing that "[e]ach agency shall
appoint as many administrative law judges as are necessary for [administrative] proceedings");
see also 17 C. P.R. § 200. 14(a). However, no statute requires the SEC to use ALJs. The
Commission determines whether to hold a hearing in a given administrative proceeding and, if