• Upload
[…] In many recent reorganizations, the debtors entered with pre-packaged or pre-negotiated plans of reorganization that gave them a head start over other debtors.

a. Reorganizations and RSAs

Chapter 11 of the Bankruptcy Code provides for reorganization or liquidation of an entity in financial

distress. During the pendency of a bankruptcy case, the debtor typically continues to operate its business in the ordinary course as a debtor in possession, unless cause exists for the appointment of a trustee. Section 1107(a) grants to debtors in possession “all the rights, other than the right to compensation under section 330 of this title, and powers” of a trustee, and imposes upon debtors in possession “all the functions and duties, except the duties specified in section 1106(a)(2), (3), and (4) of this title, of a trustee serving in a case” under chapter 11 of the Bankruptcy Code.

A debtor’s exit strategy may be the product of a pre-negotiated RSA entered into between a debtor and

its secured lenders.