• Upload
[…] with the decision in DuCom v. State, 288 Ga. App. 555, 654 S.E.2d 670 (2008) , it

is not, because DuCom was a criminal case and did not involve civil remedies.

Chapter 2 143 of 201

Page 231: Thursday, January 11, 2018 - iclega.org January 11, 2018 Sponsored By: Institute of Continuing Legal Education 6 CLE Hours, Including ... AND TRADE SECRETS IN GEORGIA ICLE: State Bar

The GTSA does not, however, affect contractual duties or remedies.

O.C.G.A. § 10-1-767(b)(1). Nor does it affect other civil remedies that are not

based on trade secret misappropriation. O.C.G.A. § 10-1-767(b)(2). With respect

to contract actions, it is important to note that the GTSA provides that “a

contractual duty to maintain a trade secret or limit use of a trade secret shall not

be deemed void or unenforceable solely for lack of a durational or geographic

limitation on the duty.” O.C.G.A. § 10-1-767(b)(1). This savings provision was

applied in Wright v. Power Industry Consultants, Inc., 234 Ga. App. 833, 508

S.E.2d 191 (1998). The nondisclosure provision at issue in Wright contained no