• Upload
[…] To cure the

perceived defect, the General Assembly passed another bill reenacting the original O.C.G.A. §

13-8-2.1 which became effective on May 11, 2011. Compare HB 173, 2009 Ga. Laws 99 § 1

with HB 30 Georgia Laws 2011.

In any event, both the 2009 and 2011 codification of O.C.G.A. § 13-8-2.1 et. seq. provide

that it shall apply to contracts entered into on and after the effective date of the statute and shall

not apply in actions determining the enforceability of restrictive covenants entered into before

such date. See, 2011 Ga. Laws 99, § 5 and 2009 Ga. Laws 231, § 4. In Cox v. Altus Healthcare

and Hospice, Inc., 308 Ga. App. 28, 706 S.E.2d 660 (2011), in reviewing restrictive covenants

entered into in 2008, the Court of Appeals did not apply the new statute because the 2009 statute

provides that it “shall not apply in actions determining the enforceability of restrictive covenants

entered into before” ratification of the constitutional amendment. Similarly, in Gordon

Document Products, Inc. v. Service Technologies, Inc., 308 Ga. App. 445, 448, 708 S.E.2d 48,

52 (2011), the Court of Appeals’ review of restrictive covenants entered into in 2003 was

“unaffected” by the new statute.