• Upload
[…] nondisclosure agreement with the plaintiff, but he did not disclose it to any other

person. Noting that a corporation “possesses a legal existence separate and apart

from that of its officers and shareholders,” the court of appeals held that the

defendant was not entitled to summary judgment on the issue of whether he had

in fact violated the nondisclosure agreement. 242 Ga. App. at 666, 530 S.E.2d at

791.

G. Statute of Limitations

The applicable statute of limitation for written nondisclosure agreements

is six years. O.C.G.A. § 9-3-24.

IV. Criminal Statutes

A. Georgia Theft of Trade Secrets Statute

O.C.G.A. § 16-8-13 makes “theft of a trade secret” a crime and provides for

punishment “by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years and

by a fine of not more than $50,000.00,” if the value of the stolen trade secret

exceeds $100. O.C.G.A. § 16-8-13(b). Theft of a trade secret having a value of

$100 or less is punishable as a misdemeanor. Id.

Chapter 2 158 of 201