• Upload
[…] See also Palmer & Cay of Ga., Inc. v. Lockton Cos., 284 Ga. App. 196, 643 S.E.2d 746 (2007) (employees prohibited from selling to current customers which the employees served during their employment, identical products or

Chapter 1 25 of 76

Page 36: Thursday, January 11, 2018 - iclega.org January 11, 2018 Sponsored By: Institute of Continuing Legal Education 6 CLE Hours, Including ... AND TRADE SECRETS IN GEORGIA ICLE: State Bar

services, as well as products that are “competitive or potentially competitive”, to those offered by the company during their employment). But see O.C.G.A. § 13-8-53(c)(2) (“Activities, products or services shall be considered sufficiently described if a reference to the activities, products, or services is provided and qualified by the phrase ‘of the type conducted, authorized, offered or provided within two years prior termination’ or similar language containing the same or a lesser time period.”).

7. Writing Requirement

A post-termination covenant prohibiting competition must be in writing. Pope v. Kem Mfg. Corp., 249 Ga. 868, 295 S.E.2d 290 (1982); see also Holsapple v. Smith, 267 Ga.