• Upload
[…] Chapter 3 35 of 106

Page 326: Thursday, January 11, 2018 - iclega.org January 11, 2018 Sponsored By: Institute of Continuing Legal Education 6 CLE Hours, Including ... AND TRADE SECRETS IN GEORGIA ICLE: State Bar

6

performance of the contract is more difficult or more expensive. Each party to a contract has a

property interest in that contract and a right to expect performance of the contract free from

interference. Id. (citing Perry & Co. v. New South Ins., 182 Ga. App. 84, 354 S.E.2d 852

(1987)). This concept has its basis in O.C.G.A. § 51-9-1, which states:

The right of enjoyment of private property being an absolute right of every citizen, every act of another which unlawfully interferes with such enjoyment is a tort for which action shall lie.

Thus, a party may be liable for tortious interference where it induces a breach of a

particular duty, such as a fiduciary duty. In Insight Tech., Inc. v. FreightCheck, LLC, 633 S.E.2d

373 (Ga. App. 2006), the court held that a freight factoring company’s allegations that its