• Upload
[…] law, despite the parties’ intention to apply the law of another state. Lowe Electric Supply Co. v.

Rexel Holdings USA Corp., 2014 LEXIS 155280 (M.D. Ga. 2014); LaPolla Industries Inc. v.

1 This policy has its origin in the Georgia Constitution, Article III, Section VI, Paragraph V(c) which provided:

The General Assembly shall not have the power to authorize any contract or agreement which may have the effect of or which is intended to have the effect of defeating or lessening competition, or encouraging a monopoly, which are hereby declared to be unlawful and void.

O.C.G.A. § 13-8-2 provided:

A contract which is against the policy of the law cannot be enforced. Contracts deemed contrary to public policy include * * * Contracts in general restraint of trade.

Chapter 3 3 of 106

Page 294: Thursday, January 11, 2018 - iclega.org January 11, 2018 Sponsored By: Institute of Continuing Legal Education 6 CLE Hours, Including ... AND TRADE SECRETS IN GEORGIA ICLE: State Bar

2

Hess, No. 13A1097 (Ga.