• Upload
[…] Ginsburg, 208 Ga. App. 145, 430 S.E.2d 368 (1993); Hanson Staple Co. v. Eckelberry, 297 Ga.

App. 356, 677 S.E.2d 321 (2009). In Gunby, the court affirmed summary judgment in favor of

the defendants where “the evidence was undisputed that [the defendants] did not unlawfully

profit at the expense of [the plaintiff] during any agency relationship.” 518 S.E.2d at 164.

In Atlanta Market, the Atlanta Market Center (“AMC”) employed McLane as a leasing

director. She was an at-will employee. McLane was required to obtain approval before she could 3 O.C.G.A. §14-11-305(1) provides: “In managing the business or affairs of a limited liability company [, a] member or manager shall act in a manner he or she believes in good faith to be in the interests of the limited liability company[.]” A member of an limited liability company in which management is vested in a manager, and who is not a manager, owes no duties to the company or the other members solely by reason acting in the capacity as a member, however. Id.

Chapter 3 22 of 106