• Upload
[…] The statute

gives as an example of such an exceptional circumstance the situation where an

infringer’s “material and prejudicial change of position prior to acquiring

Chapter 2 135 of 201

Page 223: Thursday, January 11, 2018 - iclega.org January 11, 2018 Sponsored By: Institute of Continuing Legal Education 6 CLE Hours, Including ... AND TRADE SECRETS IN GEORGIA ICLE: State Bar

knowledge or reason to know of misappropriation . . . renders a prohibitive

injunction inequitable.” Id.

The statute also authorizes courts to order “affirmative acts to protect a

trade secret.” O.C.G.A. § 10-1-762(c).

Under the GTSA, the owner of a trade secret is entitled to recover damages

for its misappropriation. O.C.G.A. § 10-1-763(a). Recovery of damages may be

either in addition to or in lieu of injunctive relief. Id. Recoverable “[d]amages

include both the actual loss caused by misappropriation and the unjust

enrichment caused by misappropriation that is not taken into account in

computing actual loss.” Id. (emphasis added); see also White v. Arthur

Enterprises, Inc., 219 Ga. App. 124, 464 S.E.2d 225 (1995). If a trade secret’s

owner fails to prove any damages caused by the misappropriation by a

preponderance of the evidence, “the court may award damages caused by