• Upload
[…] Trujillo v. Great S. Equip. Sales, LLC, 289 Ga. App. 474, 657 S.E.2d 581 (2008) (rejecting argument that non-solicitation covenant simply restated confidentiality clause and finding that provision impermissibly broadened class of customers employee could not solicit). The Act maintains and codifies some of these common law rules for non-solicitation covenants. See O.C.G.A. § 13-8-53(b) (“Any reference to a prohibition against ‘soliciting or attempting to solicit business from customers’ or similar language shall be adequate for such purpose and narrowly construed to apply only to: (1) such of the employer’s customers, including actively sought prospective customers, with whom the employee had material contact; and (2) products and services that are competitive with those provided by the employer’s business.”); see also PointeNorth Ins. Grp. v. Zander, No. 1:11-CV-3262-RWS, 2011 WL 4601028 (N.D. Ga. Sept. 30, 2011) (blue penciling over broad customer non-solicitation covenant in May 11, 2011

Chapter 1 22 of 76