• Upload
[…] Lepore, No. 1:12-cv-04479-WSD, 2013 WL 4806938 (N.D. Ga. Sept. 9, 2013) (finding that covenants which apply during the term of an independent contractor agreement were invalid). Under Georgia’s new restrictive covenants law, covenants which restrict competition during the term of the relationship are permitted as long as such restrictions are reasonable in time, geographic area, and scope of prohibited activities. O.C.G.A. § 13-8-53(a); see also O.C.G.A. § 13-8-56(4) (“Any restriction that operates during the term of an employment relationship, agency relationship, independent contractor relationship, partnership, franchise, distributorship, license, ownership of a stake in a business entity, or other ongoing business relationship shall not be considered unreasonable because it lacks any specific limitation upon scope of activity, duration, or geographic area so long as it promotes or protects the purpose or subject matter of the agreement or relationship or deters any potential conflict of interest”). While employers may only restrict competition after the term of an employment relationship by employees who meet certain criteria specified in the statute, it appears employers may restrict competition during the term of an employment relationship by all employees. O.C.G.A. § 13-8-53(a).