• Upload
[…] NO INTERLOCUTORY Appeal

TRO

Chapter 4 42 of 45

Page 440: Thursday, January 11, 2018 - iclega.org January 11, 2018 Sponsored By: Institute of Continuing Legal Education 6 CLE Hours, Including ... AND TRADE SECRETS IN GEORGIA ICLE: State Bar

Ex-Parte Seizure of Propertyunder the DTSA

• Ex parte seizures only granted in “extraordinary circumstances,” 18 U.S.C. § 1836(b)(2)(A)(i).

• The request must include “specific facts” justifying the seizure. Id.§ 1836(b)(2)(A)(ii).

• The request must “describe with reasonable particularity the matter to be seized.” Id. § 1836(b)(2)(A)(ii)(VI).

• The movant must demonstrate that an injunction against disclosure or use of the trade secret would be insufficient because “the party to which the order would be issued would evade, avoid or otherwise not comply with such an order.” Id. § 1836(b)(2)(A)(ii)(I).

Picking Causes of Action

Examine other claims and defenses your client may have. Those commonly associated with restrictive covenant litigation include:

1. Computer Fraud and Abuse Act (18 U.S.C. § 1030)