• Upload
[…] Chapter 6 224 of 260

Page 670: Thursday, January 11, 2018 - iclega.org January 11, 2018 Sponsored By: Institute of Continuing Legal Education 6 CLE Hours, Including ... AND TRADE SECRETS IN GEORGIA ICLE: State Bar

APPENDIX 2 DO COMPUTER EXPERTS NEED A PI LICENSE 213

AN EXPERT’S GUIDE TO DIGITAL EVIDENCE www.fordhamforensics.com

Professional Licensing in Georgia CourtsIn Georgia, the requirements for the admissibility of expert opinion are described in the

evidence statutes in Title 24 of Georgia's code. The admissibility of expert opinion in criminal cases is described at OCGA 24-7-707 (previously OCGA 24-9-67) and at OCGA 24-7-702(previously 24-9-67.1) for civil cases.

In criminal cases under OCGA 24-7-707, "The opinions of experts on any question of science, skill, trade, or like questions shall always be admissible; and such opinions may be given on the facts as proved by other witnesses." Clearly, the admissibility of forensic experts in criminal matters does not require a license, since their opinions "shall always be admissible". In fact, nowhere is the error of the PI Board's opinion more obvious than in criminal matters.