• Upload
[…] Isn’t it more likely that courts will interpret the Act as easing what constitutes and how a drafter can adequately describe a reasonable territorial

Chapter 1 70 of 76

Page 81: Thursday, January 11, 2018 - iclega.org January 11, 2018 Sponsored By: Institute of Continuing Legal Education 6 CLE Hours, Including ... AND TRADE SECRETS IN GEORGIA ICLE: State Bar

restriction? Contrary to Mr. Boras’ contention, isn’t it unlikely a court will find the geographical restriction in BravosTurf’s non-competition covenant with Mr. Heyward to be fatal to the covenant as a whole? See, generally, O.C.G.A. § 13-8-53(c)(1) (“...The postemployment covenant shall be construed ultimately to cover only so much of such estimate as relates to the ... geographic areas actually involved within a reasonable period of time prior to termination.”). In any event, it will be important to gather information from Mr. Cox about where BravosTurf conducts business and where Mr. Heyward worked for and represented BravosTurf.

7) Is Mr. Boras’ “blue pencil” argument incorrect?