Thursday, August 4, 2011 1:30pm - Do You Wanna Dance
[…] document itself is the claim or the debt that it evidences. Thus the debt is merged into the instrument itself. Under the merger rule, the only way to transfer the debt represented by the instrument is by physical delivery of the instrument itself.

In bankruptcy cases, state substantive law controls the rights of note and lien holders, as

the Supreme Court pointed out more than 40 years ago in United States v. Butner, 440 U.S. 48, 54-55 (1979).

Definition

Page 22

The definition of negotiable instrument is in § 3-104(a). It must contain “an unconditional

promise or order to pay a fixed amount of money, with or without interest . . . .” The instrument

may either be payable to order (i.e., it identifies a specific person on whose order it is payable) or to the bearer (the holder of the instrument). A negotiable instrument may be payable on demand or at a definite time, with or without interest.