• Upload
[…] 11 Authorized and Unauthorized Business of Insurance; What is Not the Business of Insurance. The following is a brief discussion of Texas statutes. Similar legislation exists in most states. The Texas Insurance Code provides for civil and criminal penalties and the contractual rights of those who issue unauthorized insurance in Texas. An insurer may find itself subject to the "unauthorized practice of insurance" if it commits acts considered to be the "business of insurance" in the state of Texas. TEX. INS. CODE § 101.102(a) a "person, including an insurer, may not directly or indirectly do an act that constitutes the business of insurance under this chapter except as authorized by statute." Insurers selling insurance

9

15

admitted market include those that most of us have heard of: Allstate, Amerisure, Bituminous, Chubb, CNA, Farmers, Hartford, Liberty Mutual, State Farm, Travelers, Zurich and many more.