• Upload
[…] 9 The Business of Insurance as a State Matter. Unlike other financial services, the regulation of insurance has been left to the states. As early as 1868, the United States Supreme Court proclaimed that each state has the power to regulate the insurance industry's activities within that state. See Paul v Virginia, 75 U.S. 168 (1868). Congress has also noted the state's role, 15 U.S.C. § 1011 (the McCarran-Ferguson Act: "[T]he continued regulation and taxation by the several States of the business of insurance is in the public interest.") and § 1012(b) "No Act of Congress shall be construed to invalidate, impair, or supersede any law enacted by any State for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance … unless the Act specifically relates to the business of Insurance."). In Prudential Ins. Co. v. Benjamin, 328 U.S. 408, 429 (1946) the United States Supreme Court acknowledged that Congress intended to defer insurance regulation to the states.

10 State Approval of Insurance Forms.