117 Compare 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(h)(3) (“As used in this section, the term “unauthorized alien” means, with respect to the employment of an alien at a particular time, that the alien is not at that time either (A) an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, or (B) authorized to be so employed by this chapter or by the Attorney General.”), with arIz. reV. stat. ann. § 23-211(11) (“‘Unauthorized alien’ means an alien who does not have the legal right or authorization under federal law to work in the United States as described in 8 United States Code § 1324a(h)(3).”).

118 arIz. reV. stat. ann. § 23-212(B) (“An alien’s immigration status or work authorization status shall be verified with the federal government pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1373(c).” (emphasis added)).

119 Id. (“A state, county or local official shall not attempt to independently make a final determination on whether an alien is authorized to work in the United States.” (emphasis added)).

120 Id. § 23-212(H) (“On determining whether an employee is an unauthorized alien, the court shall consider only the federal government’s determination pursuant to 8 United States Code § 1373(c).” (emphasis added)).

121 Chamber of Commerce of U.S. v. Whiting, 131 S. Ct. 1968, 1981–82 (2011).

122 Rice v. Santa Fe Elevator Corp., 331 U.S. 218, 230 (1947); Fragomen, supra note 23, at 2034.

123 Santa Fe Elevator Corp., 331 U.S. at 230.

2012 Comment 269