Thomas Wayne Jones v. State of Maryland No. 57, September Term
[…] Fraley,

222 Md. 480, 483, 161 A.2d 128, 130 (1960) (explain ing that “[t]he Rules are established to

promote the orderly and efficient administration o f justice and are to be read and followed.”);

Steward v. State, 334 Md. 213, 216, 638 A.2d 754, 755 (1994) (holding that “the Maryland

Rules of Procedure are not guides to the practice of law bu t precise rubr ics ‘established to

promote the orderly and efficient administration of justice and [that they] are to be read and

Page 43: Thomas Wayne Jones v. State of Maryland No. 57, September Term

15As relevant, Maryland Code, ( 2001) § 7-106 of the Criminal Procedure Article

provides:

“(b) Waiver of allega tion of error. --

“(1) (i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, an

allegation of error is waived when a petitioner could have made but

intelligently and knowingly failed to make the allegation:

“1. before trial;

“2. at trial;

“3. on direct appeal, whether or not the petitioner took an appeal;

“4. In an application for leave to appeal a conviction based on

a guilty plea;

“5. in a habeas corpus or coram nobis proceeding began by the

petitioner;

“6. in a prior petition under this subtitle; or

“7. in any other proceeding that the petitioner began.