object, interest, or status, opposed to a person.” Capital Yacht Club v. Vessel Aviva,

409 F.Supp.2d 1, 5 n.5 (D.D.C. 2006) (quoting BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY, 1332

(8th ed. 2004)). Accordingly, summary judgment will be granted in favor of IP with

Case 2:09-cv-00230-DCR-TFM Document 288 Filed 05/24/17 Page 35 of 67

- 36 -

respect to the trespass claims of the plaintiffs alleging only personal injuries.

C. Nuisance

A private nuisance is one that is limited in its injurious effects to one or a few

individuals. Russell Corp. v. Sullivan, 790 So.2d 940, 951 (Ala. 2001) (citing Ala.

Code. § 6-5-121 (1975)). In response to IP’s motion for summary judgment, the

plaintiffs have abandoned their private nuisance claims and concede that their claims

are properly characterized under the public nuisance doctrine.

Typically, a public nuisance “gives no right of action to any individual, but

must be abated by a process instituted in the name of the state.” Russell Corp., 790

So.2d at 951. However, an individual may recover under a public-nuisance theory

if that individual suffered a “special damage” that is different in kind and degree

than that suffered by the public in general. Id. (citing Ala. Code § 6-5-123 (1975)).