Embed Size (px)
[…] (“EA”) in order to help determine whether or not a proposed activity will significantly affect the
quality of the human environment. An EA is “a concise public document for which a federal
agency is responsible.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a). The EA needs to include sufficient evidence and
analysis in order to determine whether an EIS or a Finding of No Significant Impact (“FONSI”)
is required. Id. § 1508.9, see also 36 C.F.R. § 220.7(b)(3)(i).
24. The scope of NEPA’s review of environmental effects is broad; the agency must
consider direct, indirect, and cumulative effects. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8 (defining the term “effects”
and explaining that it includes indirect effects and is synonymous with “impacts”). Effects
include consideration of impacts on “ecological (such as the effects on natural resources and on
the components, structures, and functioning of affected ecosystems), aesthetic, historic, cultural,
economic, social, or health” interests. Id.
25. Under USFS’s applicable NEPA regulations, the approval of the Three Creeks
Project triggered NEPA requirements, and the need to prepare an EA. 36 C.F.R. § 220.7(a).
26. Agency actions taken pursuant to NEPA are reviewable by this Court under the
APA. 5 U.S.C. §§ 702, 704, 706.