• Upload
[…] standard is identified in the EIA, which must report on the current and projected (post-mining

and cumulative impacts) conditions of all natural and man-made features surrounding the mining

area and the affected area. R 425.202.26

The mining, reclamation and environmental protection plan must include a description of

tailings management, erosion control and stabilization, R 425.203, and a monitoring plan for

monitoring both surface and groundwater. R 425.203. An additional section of rules provides

26

A “mining area” is any area where mining activities take place (MCL § 324.63201(h)), while an “affected area” is

any area “outside of the mining area where the land surface, surface water, groundwater, or air resources are

determined through an environmental impact assessment to be potentially affected by mining operations within the

proposed mining area.” MCL §324.63201(b).

Page 35: This report was made possible by funding from the C.S .../media/PDFs/Regional/Great...Lake Superior – portions of Minnesota, Wisconsin, Michigan, and Ontario – has increasingly

34