• Upload
[…] 100

Sulfide mine operators are subject to a number of financial and operational sanctions for

violating their permit conditions, statutes, or administrative rules. These include:

Stop orders: Part 632 authorizes the DEQ to order an immediate suspension of mining activities

if the permittee is in violation of the permit, the statute or regulations, and such violation is

“causing or resulting in an imminent and substantial endangerment to the public health or safety,

environment, or natural resources… .” MCL §324.63221( 2). In this case, “the department shall

take action necessary to abate or eliminate the endangerment …” which may include “(b) Issuing

an order to the operator requiring immediate suspension of activities at the mining site … .” Id.

Corrective action orders: DEQ is authorized to order the permittee to take corrective action. If

the permittee is in violation of the permit, the statute or the regulations, “the department shall

require the operator to correct the violation.” MCL §324.63221(1).