• Upload
[…] 11. An environmental review process that uses ecological values and carrying capacity

is required and is applied by the state or province to determine where mining will be

allowed.

While siting is not directly addressed in Part 632 or its implementing rules, a poor EIA

could result in re-siting. The EIA must include a description of baseline conditions, i.e. “the

natural and human-made features, including, but not limited to, flora, fauna, hydrology, geology,

and geochemistry, and baseline conditions in the proposed mining area and the affected area …

.” MCL § 324.63205(2)(b). The rules set forth an exhaustive list of conditions that must be

catalogued in the EIA. R 425.202. According to the rules, the DEQ cannot approve a permit to

mine unless the proposed operation “will not pollute, impair, or destroy the air, water or other

natural resources or the public trust in those resources … .” R 425.301(7)(b). Re-siting is a

reasonable alternative to denying or cancelling a project application.

It is important to remember, however that the EIA is prepared by the applicant, not by

DEQ, which is considered a red flag by many experts and environmentalists. Finally, “carrying