• Upload
[…] added). Further, the rules include “transportation of overburden, waste rock, ore and tailings” in

the definition of “mining activity.” R 425.103(1)(a)(vi).

Long-term remediation and short and long-term acid production potential in pit and storage

areas: Remediation of the mining and waste disposal sites is a central feature of Part 632 and its

implementing regulations. The permit applicant’s mining, reclamation and environmental

protection plan must include “[p]lans and schedules for interim and final reclamation of the

mining area following cessation of mining operations” (MCL §324.63205(2)(c)(iii)) and

“[p]rovisions for the prevention, control, and monitoring of acid-forming waste products and

other waste products from the mining process so as to prevent leaching into groundwater or

runoff into surface water” (MCL § 324.63205(2)(c)(v)). The baseline for setting the remediation

standard is identified in the EIA, which must report on the current and projected (post-mining

and cumulative impacts) conditions of all natural and man-made features surrounding the mining

area and the affected area.