Embed Size (px)
[…] deposits:
Nonferrous metallic sulfide deposits are different from the iron oxide ore deposits
currently being mined in Michigan in that the sulfide minerals may react, when
exposed to air and water, to form acid rock drainage. If the mineral products and
waste materials associated with nonferrous metallic sulfide mining operations are
not properly managed and controlled, they can cause significant damage to the
19
Part 631 of NREPA applies to ferrous ore mining only.
17
environment, impact human health, and degrade the quality of life of the impacted
community.
MCL§ 324.63202(c). While recognizing the potential economic significance of sulfide mining to
Michigan’s economy, the statute states that sulfide mining “shall occur only under conditions
that assure that the environment, natural resources, and public health and welfare are adequately
protected.” MCL §324.63202(e).
To date, Part 632 has been applied through final permitting to only a single project, the
Eagle Mine, which is currently under construction.20
However, litigation and public protests
against the Eagle project have cast doubt on the effectiveness of Part 632, its implementing