• Upload
[…] of the EIS and application review, they are not included in the mine plan per se. See Wis. Stat.

§293.39(2)(f), NR 131.06(3)(g), 132.06(3)(g) (respectively).

14. Mining sites must be returned to a functioning ecosystem that does not require

perpetual care post-mining.

A reclamation plan must be submitted as part of each application for a prospecting or

mining permit, but the state does not require a return to a “functioning ecosystem” necessarily, or

even to the pre-hoc scenario. Wis. Stat. Ann. §§ 293.35(2), 293.37(3). Instead, “[i]f it is

Page 56: This report was made possible by funding from the C.S .../media/PDFs/Regional/Great...Lake Superior – portions of Minnesota, Wisconsin, Michigan, and Ontario – has increasingly

55

physically or economically impracticable or environmentally or socially undesirable for the

reclamation process to return the affected area to its original state, the plan shall set forth the

reasons therefor and shall discuss alternative conditions and uses to which the affected area can

be put.” Id.

The administrative rules echo this approach: the reclamation plan should provide “the

greatest feasible protection to the environment” (NR 132.03(21)), but the reclamation standards

themselves do not use a functioning ecosystem as the measure of success. They rather use