Embed Size (px)
[…] letter-re-eagle-rock.doc. Accessed December 28, 2011. 135
See DEQ guidance document, supra note 23, at 2. 136
Id. 137
Full text of this letter is available online at http://standfortheland.com/2011/08/01/environmental-groups-ask-
michigan-a-g-to-investigate-allegations-of-fraud-at-deq/#more-1357. Accessed December 22, 2011.
78
6. Standards and criteria are concrete, clear and easily enforced. Self-realizing
standards are best (like the WI “Prove it first” law).
The standards for application review are not as clear as they could be. The state requires
specific information from an applicant (MCL § 324.63205(2)), but the only “standards” that an
applicant must really meet are that its project will not “pollute, impair, or destroy the air, water,
or other natural resources or the public trust in those resources” (MCL § 324.63205(11)) and that
“the terms and conditions set forth in the permit application; mining, reclamation, and
environmental protection plan; and environmental impact assessment will result in a mining
operation that reasonably minimizes actual or potential adverse impacts on air, water, and other
natural resources and meets the requirements of this act.” MCL § 324.63205(2)(c). Of course,
these standards could be interpreted in many ways and include the highly subjective “reasonably
minimizes” language. The DEQ must deny a permit to any applicant who fails to meet “any part”