• Upload
[…] acid producing content of the materials, the size, form of the acid producing material, and spatial

distribution of its particles, the neutralizing effect of host materials; and the quality of leachate

produced by similar wastes.” NR 182.08(2)(bi)(4)(a).

Transportation of acid-producing materials: The mine plan must include a plan for the

transportation of the final product. NR 132.07(3)(e).

Long-term remediation and short and long-term acid production potential in pit and storage

areas: A reclamation plan is a basic element of application for the permit to prospect

(§293.35(3)) or mine (§293.37(3)). These reclamation plans must meet the minimum standards

set under §293.13(c), which include “disposal of all toxic and hazardous wastes, refuse, tailings

and other solid waste in solid or hazardous waste disposal facilities licensed under ch. 289 or 291

or otherwise in an environmentally sound manner.” Further, the waste site permit application

must include a “[d]etermination of the acid producing characteristics of the waste […] and

[d]etermination of the leaching potential of the wastes and determination of the composition of

the resulting leachate.” NR 182.08(2)(bi)(4)(b).