• Upload
[…] exposed to air and water, to form acid rock drainage. If the mineral products and

waste materials associated with nonferrous metallic sulfide mining operations are

not properly managed and controlled, they can cause significant damage to the

19

Part 631 of NREPA applies to ferrous ore mining only.

Page 18: This report was made possible by funding from the C.S .../media/PDFs/Regional/Great...Lake Superior – portions of Minnesota, Wisconsin, Michigan, and Ontario – has increasingly

17

environment, impact human health, and degrade the quality of life of the impacted

community.

MCL§ 324.63202(c). While recognizing the potential economic significance of sulfide mining to

Michigan’s economy, the statute states that sulfide mining “shall occur only under conditions

that assure that the environment, natural resources, and public health and welfare are adequately

protected.” MCL §324.63202(e).

To date, Part 632 has been applied through final permitting to only a single project, the

Eagle Mine, which is currently under construction.20

However, litigation and public protests