• Upload
[…] michigan-a-g-to-investigate-allegations-of-fraud-at-deq/#more-1357. Accessed December 22, 2011.

Page 79: This report was made possible by funding from the C.S .../media/PDFs/Regional/Great...Lake Superior – portions of Minnesota, Wisconsin, Michigan, and Ontario – has increasingly

78

6. Standards and criteria are concrete, clear and easily enforced. Self-realizing

standards are best (like the WI “Prove it first” law).

The standards for application review are not as clear as they could be. The state requires

specific information from an applicant (MCL § 324.63205(2)), but the only “standards” that an

applicant must really meet are that its project will not “pollute, impair, or destroy the air, water,

or other natural resources or the public trust in those resources” (MCL § 324.63205(11)) and that

“the terms and conditions set forth in the permit application; mining, reclamation, and

environmental protection plan; and environmental impact assessment will result in a mining

operation that reasonably minimizes actual or potential adverse impacts on air, water, and other

natural resources and meets the requirements of this act.” MCL § 324.63205(2)(c). Of course,

these standards could be interpreted in many ways and include the highly subjective “reasonably

minimizes” language. The DEQ must deny a permit to any applicant who fails to meet “any part”