Embed Size (px)
[…] standard is identified in the EIA, which must report on the current and projected (post-mining
and cumulative impacts) conditions of all natural and man-made features surrounding the mining
area and the affected area. R 425.202.26
The mining, reclamation and environmental protection plan must include a description of
tailings management, erosion control and stabilization, R 425.203, and a monitoring plan for
monitoring both surface and groundwater. R 425.203. An additional section of rules provides
26
A “mining area” is any area where mining activities take place (MCL § 324.63201(h)), while an “affected area” is
any area “outside of the mining area where the land surface, surface water, groundwater, or air resources are
determined through an environmental impact assessment to be potentially affected by mining operations within the
proposed mining area.” MCL §324.63201(b).
34
further details on standards for ground and surface water monitoring during operations. R
425.406. The applicant’s reclamation plan must include sealing, stabilization, revegetation,
continued water quality monitoring during the post-closure period.