• Upload
[…] Health status: Va. Code Ann. §§ 38.2-3430.1–.10, 38.2-3500 to -3520 (West 2008), 14 VA Admin. Code §§ 5-13-10 to -100 (2008) (no statute or regulation restricts the use of health status as a rating factor in the individual market).

Washington: Wash. Rev. Code § 48.43.005(1) (2008) (defining “adjusted community rate” as “the rating method used to establish the premium for health plans adjusted to reflect actuarially demonstrated differences in utilization or cost attributable to geographic region, age, family size, and use of wellness activities”); Wash. Rev. Code § 48.44.022(1)(a) (2008) (allowing insurers to only vary the adjusted community rate based on geographic area, family size, age, tenure discounts, and wellness activities).

West Virginia: W. Va. Code § 33-15-1b(c) (2008) (“Nothing contained in this section may be construed to prevent the use of age, sex, area, industry, occupational, and avocational factors in setting premium rates or to prevent the use of different rates after approval by the commissioner for smokers and nonsmokers or for any other habit or habits of an insured person which have a statistically proven effect on the health of the person.”).

Wisconsin: Gender: Wis. Admin. Code Ins. § 6.55(5) (2008) (permitting insurers to differentiate rates on the basis of gender provided that such rates are based “on sound actuarial principles or a valid classification system and actual experience statistics”). Age: Wis. Admin.