• Upload
[…] Indiana: Ind. Code §§ 27-8-5-1.5(1), 27-4-1-4(7)(B) (2008) (requiring only that benefits be reasonable in relation to the premium charged and prohibiting only unfairly discriminatory rates between individuals of the same class). See also Ind. Code §§ 27-8-5-1 to -5.7-11 (2008), 760 Ind. Admin. Code 1-8 to 1-9-4 (2008) (no statute or regulation restricts the use of gender, age, or health status as a rating factor in the individual market).

Iowa: Iowa Code § 513C.5(5)(a) (2008) (requiring insurers to disclose “[t]he extent to which premium rates for a specified individual are established or adjusted based upon rating characteristics”); Iowa Code § 513C.3(16) (2008) (defining “rating characteristics” as “demographic characteristics of individuals which are considered by the carrier in the determination of premium rates for the individuals and which are approved by the commissioner”).