• Upload
[…] (2006), http://www.state.nj.us/dobi/division_insurance/ihcseh/ihcbuygd.html.

New Mexico: Gender: N.M. Stat. § 59A-18-13.1(A) (2008) (allowing gender rating); N.M. Stat. § 59A-18-13.1(B) (2008) (providing that “the difference in rates in any one age group that may be charged on the basis of a person’s gender shall not exceed another person’s rates in the age group by more than twenty percent of the lower rate”). Age: N.M. Stat. § 59A-18-13.1(A) (2008) (allowing insurers to use age as a rating factor in the individual market). Health status: N.M. Stat. § 59A-18-13.1(C) (2008) (providing that insurers are not precluded from using health status as a rating factor).

New York: N.Y. Ins. Law § 3231(a) (McKinney 2008) (defining community rating as “a rating methodology in which the premium for all persons covered by a policy or contract form is the same based on the experience of the entire pool of risks covered by that policy or contract form without regard to age, sex, health status or occupation”).

North Carolina: Gender: 11 N.C. Admin. Code 4.0317(a) (2008) (excluding from definition of unfair discrimination gender rating when based on rate or premium differentials not prohibited under the chapter); see also NC Gen. Stat.