• Upload
[…] Age: Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 176M, § 4(a)(2) (2008) (imposing a rate band under which the “premium rate adjustment based upon the age of an insured individual” may range from 0.67 to 1.33).

Michigan: Gender and age: Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.2027(c) (2008) (prohibiting as unfair competition the “[c]harging of a different rate for the same coverage based on sex, marital status, age, residence, location of risk, disability, or lawful occupation of the risk unless the rate differential is based on sound actuarial principles”). Health status: Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 500.3400–.3475 (2008), Mich. Admin. Code r. 500.1–501.354, 550.101–.302 (2008) (no statute or regulation restricts the use of health status as a rating factor in the individual market).

Minnesota: Gender: Minn. Stat. § 62A.65(4) (2008) (“No individual health plan offered, sold, issued, or renewed to a Minnesota resident may determine the premium rate or any other underwriting decision, including initial issuance, through a method that is in any way based upon the gender of any person covered or to be covered under the health plan.”). Age: Minn. Stat. § 62A.65(3)(b) (2008) (imposing a rate band under which the “[p]remium rates may vary based upon the ages of covered persons . . . [by] up to plus or minus 50 percent of the index rate”). Health status: Minn. Stat. § 62A.65(3)(a) (2008) (mandating that rates may vary no more than 25% above and 25% below the index rate based on health status, claims experience, and occupation).

Mississippi: Miss.