• Upload
[…] Age: 40 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1171.5(a)(7)(iii) (2008) (prohibiting unfair discrimination with regard to underwriting standards based on age, among other factors, but excluding the promulgation of rates based on age from the definition of unfair discrimination); see also 40 Pa. Cons. Stat. §§ 752–776.7 (2008), 31 Pa. Code §§ 88.1–.195 (2008) (no statute or regulation restricts the use of age as a rating factor in the individual market). Health status: 40 Pa. Cons. Stat. §§ 752–776.7 (2008), 31 Pa. Code §§ 88.1–.195 (2008) (no statute or regulation restricts the use of health status as a rating factor in the individual market).

Rhode Island: R.I. Gen. Laws § 27-18.5-3(f) (2008) (“nothing in this section shall be construed to create additional restrictions on the amount of premium rates that a carrier may charge an individual for health insurance coverage provided in the individual market”). See also RI Gen. Laws §§ 27-18-1 to -68 (2008), RI Code Ins., R. 23, Pts. VII & XI (2008) (no statute or regulation restricts the use of gender, age, or health status as a rating factor in the individual market).

36 National Women’s Law Center