• Upload
[…] 23 Elizabeth M. Patchias & Judy Waxman, Commonwealth Fund, Women and Health Coverage: The Affordability Gap 4 (2007), http://www.nwlc.org/pdf/NWLCCommonwealthHealthInsuranceIssueBrief2007.pdf.

24 Maine, Massachusetts, Montana, Minnesota, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, North Dakota, Oregon and Washington ban the use of gender rating. See infra notes 54-64 and accompanying text.

25 See infra notes 65-67 and accompanying text.

26 See Appendix 4.

27 See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 10-3-1104(1)(f)(III) (West 2008) (defining “unfair discrimination” as “[m]aking or permitting to be made any classification solely on the basis of marital status or sex, unless such classification is for the purpose of insuring family units or is justified by actuarial statistics”); Okla. Admin. Code § 365:10-1-9(a) (2008) (This section “is not intended to prohibit reasonable and justifiable differences in premium rates based upon sound actuarial principles or actual or reasonably anticipated experience.”).