• Upload
[…] 51 Id. at 6.

52 McCarran-Ferguson Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1011-1015 (2008).

53 N.J. Dept. of Banking & Ins., N.J. Individual Health Coverage Program Buyer’s Guide: How To Select a Health Plan—2006 Ed. (2006), http://www.state.nj.us/dobi/division_insurance/ihcseh/ihcbuygd.html (“carriers may vary the rates for the B&E plan based on age, gender and geographic location”).

54 Montana’s “unisex insurance law” is not limited to health insurance; it prohibits insurers from using gender as a rating factor in any type of insurance policy issued within the state. See Mont. Code Ann. § 49-2-309(1) (2008) (“It is an unlawful discriminatory practice for a financial institution or person to discriminate solely on the basis of sex or marital status in the issuance or operation of any type of insurance policy, plan, or coverage or in any pension or retirement plan, program, or coverage, including discrimination in regard to rates or premiums and payments or benefits”).

55 Despite the statutory prohibition on gender rating in North Dakota, the only company offering individual policies through www.eHealthInsurance.com does use gender as a rating factor.