• Upload
[…] See also Ind. Code §§ 27-8-5-1 to -5.7-11 (2008), 760 Ind. Admin. Code 1-8 to 1-9-4 (2008) (no statute or regulation restricts the use of gender, age, or health status as a rating factor in the individual market).

Iowa: Iowa Code § 513C.5(5)(a) (2008) (requiring insurers to disclose “[t]he extent to which premium rates for a specified individual are established or adjusted based upon rating characteristics”); Iowa Code § 513C.3(16) (2008) (defining “rating characteristics” as “demographic characteristics of individuals which are considered by the carrier in the determination of premium rates for the individuals and which are approved by the commissioner”). Health status: Iowa Code § 513C.5(1)(e) (2008) (only limiting an insurer’s use of health status as a rating factor within a single block of business, that is all people insured under the same individual health benefit plan).

Kansas: Kan. Stat.