Embed Size (px)
[…] of the requirements of the medical-affidavit statute or, in the alternative, the district court
should have granted his motion for an extension of the deadline.
A. Application of the statute
“In an action alleging malpractice . . . against a health care provider which
includes a cause of action as to which expert testimony is necessary to establish a prima
facie case, the plaintiff must . . . serve upon defendant . . . within 180 days after
commencement of the suit an affidavit [identifying the expert witnesses who are expected
to testify].”2 Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subd. 2. Failure to comply with this requirement
“results, upon motion, in mandatory dismissal with prejudice of each cause of action as to
2 The term “health care provider,” as used in the statute, includes all respondents relevant
to the analysis in this section of our opinion. See Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subd. 1 (2010)
(defining “health care provider”).
9
which expert testimony is necessary to establish a prima facie case.”