This documen
[…] the threshold to determine whether a trade or business satisfies the substantially all test

is 70 percent. See 83 FR 54279, 54294 (October 29, 2018). If at least 70 percent of

the tangible property owned or leased by a trade or business is qualified opportunity

zone business property (as defined in section 1400Z-2(d)(3)(A)(i)), proposed

§1.1400Z2(d)-1(d)(3)(i) in 83 FR 54279 (October 29, 2018) provides that the trade or

business is treated as satisfying the substantially all requirement in section 1400Z-

2(d)(3)(A)(i).

The phrase substantially all is also used throughout section 1400Z-2(d)(2). The

phrase appears in section 1400Z-2(d)(2)(D)(i)(III), which establishes the conditions for

property to be treated as qualified opportunity zone business property (“during

substantially all of the qualified opportunity fund’s holding period for such property,

substantially all of the use of such property was in a qualified opportunity zone”). The

phrase also appears in sections 1400Z-2(d)(2)(B)(i)(III) and 1400Z-2(d)(2)(C)(iii), which

require that during substantially all of the QOF’s holding period for qualified opportunity

zone stock or qualified opportunity zone partnership interests, such corporation or