Embed Size (px)
[…] The three highest compensated officers (other than the PEO
or PFO) are covered employees by reason of their compensation. Pursuant to section
12
162(m)(3)(B), the three highest compensated officers are determined based on the
methods by which these officers are identified for purposes of the executive
compensation disclosure rules under the Exchange Act. With respect to the three
highest compensated officers for a taxable year, consistent with the disclosure rules
under the Exchange Act, the proposed regulations provide that only an executive
officer, as defined in 17 CFR 240.3b-7 (Rule 3b-7), may qualify as a covered employee.
In relevant part, Rule 3b-7 provides that “[e]xecutive officers of subsidiaries may be
deemed executive officers of the registrant if they perform…policy making functions for
the registrant.” A commenter suggested that these final regulations provide that an
executive officer of a subsidiary may be a covered employee of the publicly held
corporation that is the registrant only if the officer is also an officer of that publicly held
corporation.