Embed Size (px)
[…] all of the items listed in both section 199A(c)(3) (exceptions from qualified items of
income, gain, deduction, and loss) and section 199A(c)(4) (treatment of reasonable
compensation and guaranteed payments). As suggested by one commenter, the final
regulations clarify that amounts received by an S corporation shareholder as reasonable
compensation or by a partner as a payment for services under sections 707(a) or 707(c)
- 49 -
are not taken into account as qualified items of income, gain, deduction, or loss, and
thus are excluded from QBI.
8. Interaction of Sections 875(l) and 199A
Section 199A(c)(3)(A)(i) provides that for purposes of determining QBI, the term
“qualified items of income, gain, deduction, and loss means items of income, gain,
deduction and loss to the extent such items are effectively connected with the conduct
of a trade or business within the United States (within the meaning of section 864(c),
determined by substituting ‘qualified trade or business (within the meaning of section
199A’ for ‘nonresident alien individual or a foreign corporation’ or for ‘a foreign
corporation’ each place it appears).” The preamble to the proposed regulations
provides that certain items of income, gain, deduction, and loss are treated as
effectively connected income but are not with respect to a domestic trade or business
(such as items attributable to the election to treat certain U.S. real property sales as