Embed Size (px)
[…] property should be the taxpayer’s UBIA of the relinquished property on the placed in
service date by the taxpayer, increased by any additional capital invested by the
taxpayer to acquire the replacement property, rather than the adjusted basis of the
replacement property at the time of the exchange as determined under section 1031(d).
This would be consistent with the step-in-the-shoes rule for determining the depreciable
period. Another commenter suggested that if the rule is retained, the provision should
be revised to treat the placed in service date as the date of the exchange.
Section 1.1002-1(c) of the Income Tax Regulations generally describes
nonrecognition sections, including section 1031, as “exchanges of property in which at
the time of the exchange particular differences exist between the property parted with
and the property acquired, but such differences are more formal that substantial,” so
that recognition and income inclusion at that time of the exchange are not appropriate.
“The underlying assumption of these exceptions [to the recognition requirement] is that
the new property is substantially a continuation of the old investment still unliquidated;