Embed Size (px)
[…] combined QBI.
Another commenter asked, in the case of a taxpayer with taxable income within
the phase-in range, whether QBI from an SSTB is reduced by the applicable percentage
before or after QBI from all of the taxpayer’s trades or businesses is netted. The
commenter recommended that negative QBI be netted with positive QBI before the
reduction amount is applied to the QBI from the SSTB.
The Treasury Department and the IRS agree that clarification is needed
regarding the reduction of QBI from an SSTB when a taxpayer has multiple trades or
businesses. Section 199A(d)(3)(A)(ii) provides that “only the applicable percentage of
- 24 -
qualified items of income, gain, deduction, or loss, and the W-2 wages and the
unadjusted basis immediately after acquisition of qualified property, of the taxpayer
allocable to such specified service trade or business shall be taken into account in
computing the qualified business income, W-2 wages, and the unadjusted basis
immediately after acquisition of qualified property of the taxpayer for the taxable year for
purposes of applying this section.” The Treasury Department and the IRS believe this
language applies for all purposes in computing the section 199A deduction.
Accordingly, the final regulations provide that for taxpayers with taxable income within
the phase-in range, QBI from an SSTB must be reduced by the applicable percentage