structures” to mean “any building or other structure that is a distinct asset (within the

    meaning of [proposed §1.1031(a)-3(a)(4)]) and is permanently affixed to real property

    and that will ordinarily remain affixed for an indefinite period of time.” One commenter

    highlighted that the proposed regulations do not define the phrases “permanently

  • 16

    affixed” or “indefinite period of time” for purposes of defining “inherently permanent

    structure,” other than providing that affixation to real property may be accomplished by

    weight alone. See proposed §1.1031(a)-3(a)(2)(ii)(C). The commenter noted that

    §1.856-10(d)(2)(i) provides that, “[i]f the affixation is reasonably expected to last

    indefinitely based on all the facts and circumstances, the affixation is considered

    permanent.” As a result, the commenter recommended that the final regulations clarify

    the meaning of these terms, including by adding the above-quoted language in §1.856-

    10 to explain the phrase “permanently affixed.”