Georgia Power Co, 227 Ga. App. 449 (1997).

There is an exception to the statutory employer bar. If your client is not a borrowed servant of the statutory employer, then your client can bring a tort claim against the statutory employer’s direct employees. See Rothrock v. Jeter, 212 Ga. App. 85 (1994); Cleveland Elec. Contractors v. Craven, 167 Ga. App. 274 (1983). This exception exists because of the language used in O.C.G.A. § 34-9-11(c) (“no employee shall be deprived of any right to bring an action against a third party tortfeasor, other than an employee of the same employer”). This exception only applies to individual employees who are independent contractors or the employees of independent contractors and not to borrowed servants.