Sherman Concrete Pipe Co., et al. v. Chinn, 283 Ga. 468, 660 S.E.2d 368 (2008)

Decided 21 April 2008.

Chinn’s husband sustained fatal work-related injuries on 16 January 1990, and death benefits to Chinn were commenced. After about 13 years, the Georgia Insurers Insolvency Pool began handling the claim and suspended benefits, asserting that the maximum 400 weeks had been paid. Chinn moved for reinstatement of benefits.

Prior to 1989, O.C.G.A. § 34-9-13(e) provided that “[t]he dependency of a spouse and a partial dependent shall terminate at age 65 or after payment of 400 weeks of benefits, whichever is greater.” The code section was amended in 1989 to provide that “[t]he dependency of a spouse and a partial dependent shall terminate at age 65 or after payment of 400 weeks of benefits, whichever occurs first.” Effective 1 July 1990, the code section was amended again to provide that “[t]he dependency of a spouse and of a partial dependent shall terminate at age 65 or after payment of 400 weeks of benefits, whichever provides greater benefits.”