22. A fetus generally is considered “viable” when “there is a reasonable likelihood of the

23. S.B. 8 contains no exceptions for pregnancies that result from rape, sexual abuse, or

24. The prohibitions in S.B. 8 apply to anyone who performs or induces a prohibited

2 Throughout this complaint, the duration of pregnancy is measured from the first day of a

person’s last menstrual period.

7

Page 8: THEUNITEDSTATES DISTRICTCOURT …

abortion,and even anyone who “intends” to perform or aid a prohibitedabortion. Id. § 171.208(a)(1)–

(3). Under the statute, aiding and abetting includes “paying or reimbursing the costs of an abortion

through insurance or otherwise.” Id. § 171.208(a)(2).

regime skewed in favor of claimants. In particular, S.B. 8 includes an “affirmative defense” that is

available to a limited class of defendants if they can demonstrate that an award of relief would impose