defense fundamentally distorts the test, by, inter alia, limiting the scope of evidence on which a

defendant may rely, S.B. 8 § 171.209(c), (d), and attempting to create new rules of construction and

severability solely for state abortion laws and regulations.S.B.8 §§ 171.206,171.212.

other defenses enumerated under S.B. 8, including that they believed the law was unconstitutional;

that they relied on a court decision, later overruled, that was in place at the time of the acts underlying

the suit; or that the patient consented to the abortion. Id. § 171.208(e)(2),(3). S.B. 8 also states that

defendants may not rely on non-mutual issue or claim preclusion or rely as a defense on any other

“state or federal court decision that is not binding on the court in which the action” was

Case 1:21-cv-00796 Document 1 Filed09/09/21 Page 8 of 27

25. S.B. 8 limits the defenses available to defendants and subjects them to a fee-shifting

26. Additionally, defendants in S.B. 8 enforcement actions are prohibited from raising

brought. Id.§ 171.208(e)(4),(5).

8