Theories of Emergency Powers: A Comparative Analysis of American
[…] jurisdiction over all crimes committed in the territory after the
declaration of martial law, regardless of the nature of the
offense. 16 7
d) Individual Liberties
The declaration of martial law grants the military broad authority
to "do all acts which are reasonably necessary for the purpose of
restoring
159. This has been interpreted to mean that the courts of the
jurisdiction must be physically open, have unobstructed
jurisdiction, and be functioning in the proper man- ner. ROBERT S.
RANKIN, WHEN CIVIL LAW FAILs 63 (1939).
160. Ex parte Milligan, 71 U.S. (4 Wall.) 2, 127 (1866). 161. See
32 C.F.R. § 501.4 (2003) ("Martial law depends for its
justification upon
public necessity. Necessity gives rise to its creation; necessity
justifies its exercise; and necessity limits its duration.").
162. Davies, supra note 1, at 100. 163. Davies, supra note 1, at
99-100. 164. Duncan v. Kanahamoka, 327 U.S. 304, 332 (1946)
(Murphy, J., concurring). 165. Id. at 331-32 (Murphy, J.,
concurring). 166. Ex parte Milligan, 71 U.S. (4 Wall.) at 127. 167.