Placid Oil Co., 26 F.3d 563, 569 (5th Cir. 1994).

“OCSLA was passed . . . to establish federal ownership and control over the mineral wealth of the

OCS and to provide for the development of those natural resources.” Id. at 566. “[T]he efficient ex-

ploitation of the minerals of the OCS . . . was . . . a primary purpose for OCSLA.” Amoco Prod. Co.

v. Sea Robin Pipeline Co., 844 F.2d 1202, 1210 (5th Cir. 1988). Indeed, OCSLA declares it “to be

the policy of the United States that … the outer Continental Shelf … should be made available for

expeditious and orderly development.” 43 U.S.C. § 1332(3). It further provides that “since explora-

tion, development, and production of the minerals of the outer Continental Shelf will have significant

impacts on coastal and non-coastal areas of the coastal States … such States, and through such States,

affected local governments, are entitled to an opportunity to participate, to the extent consistent with

the national interest, in the policy and planning decisions made by the Federal Government relating

to exploration for, and development and production of, minerals of the outer Continental Shelf.” Id.

§ 1332(4) (emphasis added).

51. When enacting Section 1349(b)(1), “Congress intended for the judicial power of the

United States to be extended to the entire range of legal disputes that it knew would arise relating to

Case 3:17-cv-04929-MEJ Document 1 Filed 08/24/17 Page 24 of 37