Page 16: Theodore J. Boutrous, Jr., SBN 132099blogs2.law.columbia.edu/climate-change-litigation/wp-content/uploads/... · 1. Plaintiff the County of San Mateo filed a Complaint against the

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

14 NOTICE OF REMOVAL

Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP

gressional statement that the goal of the Clean Air Act is “to encourage or otherwise promote reason-

able Federal, State, and local governmental actions . . . for pollution prevention”); see also, e.g., En-

ergy Reorganization Act of 1974, 42 U.S.C. § 5801 (Congressional purpose to “develop, and increase

the efficiency and reliability of use of, all energy sources” while “restoring, protecting, and enhancing

environmental quality”); Mining and Minerals Policy Act, 30 U.S.C. § 1201 (Congressional purpose

to encourage “economic development of domestic mineral resources” balanced with “environmental