1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

22 NOTICE OF REMOVAL

Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP

and because Plaintiff’s claims fall within the scope of the federal cause of action, Plaintiff’s claims

are completely preempted by federal law and this Court has federal-question jurisdiction.

VI. THE ACTION IS REMOVABLE UNDER THE OUTER CONTINENTAL SHELF

LANDS ACT

49. This Court also has original jurisdiction pursuant to the Outer Continental Shelf Lands

Act (“OCSLA”). 43 U.S.C. § 1349(b); see Tenn. Gas Pipeline, 87 F.3d at 155. This action “aris[es]

out of, or in connection with (A) any operation conducted on the outer Continental Shelf which in-

volves exploration, development, or production of the minerals, or the subsoil or seabed of the outer

Continental Shelf, or which involves rights to such minerals.” 43 U.S.C. § 1349(b); In re Deepwater

Horizon, 745 F.3d 157, 163 (5th Cir. 2014) (“th[e] language [of § 1349(b)(1)] [i]s straightforward

and broad”). The outer continental shelf (“OCS”) includes all submerged lands that belong to the