Hoopa Valley Reservation.

Congress retained rights-of-way and condemnation authority through “any lands granted

to an Indian, or a tribe of Indians” for “railroads or other highways, or telegraph lines for public

use” under the Indian Allotment Act of 1887.55 Native American tribes received no

condemnation authority over land held in federal trust for a tribe or reservation. The grant of an

easement or right-of-way on tribal trust land (including a utility easement) requires the Interior

Secretary’s approval under 25 U.S.C. § 319 as well as “the consent of the proper tribal

officials.”56

Under 25 U.S.C. § 357, lands held in fee, also known as lands “allotted in severalty to

Indians may be condemned for any public purpose under the laws of the State or Territory where

located in the same manner as land owned in fee may be condemned.”57 In United States v.

Clarke, the Supreme Court determined that the plain meaning of the term “condemnation” in §

357 was “a judicial proceeding instituted for the purpose of acquiring title to private property and