Trump’s 2018 budget proposes to slash this chronically underfunded RUS program.19 As federal

and state budget debates reveal, infrastructure reflects political decisions.20

Native Americans living on reservations that lack electricity face nineteenth century

conditions, while reservation school children are expected to do homework that requires twenty-

first century tools and skills. Students who attend the elementary school on the Yurok

14 Id. 15 Rural Electrification Act of 1936, Pub. L. No. 74-604, 49 Stat. 1363 (codified as amended at 7 U.S.C. § 901

(1936), as amended through P.L. 110–246, effective May 22, 2008 (making rural electrification loans available to

“States, Territories, and subdivisions and agencies thereof, municipalities, peoples’ utility districts and cooperative,

nonprofit, or limited-dividend associations organized under the laws of any State or Territory of the United States.”) 16 See Susan Leigh Star, The Ethnography of Infrastructure, in BOUNDARY OBJECTS AND BEYOND, WORKING WITH

LEIGH STAR 89 (Geoffrey C. Bowker, et al. eds., 2015). 17 RURAL UTILITY SERVICE, U.S. DEPT. OF AGRICULTURE, https://www.rd.usda.gov/about-rd/agencies/rural-utilities-