Embed Size (px)
[…] 21 USTR, “United States Requests WTO Dispute Settlement Consultations on China’s Subsidies for
Wind Power Equipment Manufacturers,” December 22, 2010. See also WTO, DSB, DS419: China—Measures Concerning Wind Power Equipment, January 6, 2011. For more information, see chapter 3 section on WTO dispute settlement.
22 USTR, “China Ends Wind Power Equipment Subsidies Challenged by the United States in WTO Dispute,” June 7, 2011.
23 76 Fed. Reg. 25401 (May 4, 2011). 24 76 Fed. Reg. 41857 (July 15, 2011). 25 76 Fed. Reg. 41858 (July 15, 2011). 26 The Special 301 law is set forth in section 182 of the Trade Act of 1974, as amended (19 U.S.C.
2242).27 “Persons who rely on IPR protection” means persons involved in “(A) the creation, production or
licensing of works of authorship … that are copyrighted, or (B) the manufacture of products that are patented or for which there are process patents.” Section 182(d)(1) of the Trade Act of 1974, as amended (19 U.S.C. 2242(d)(1)).
28 Section 182(d)(2) of the Trade Act of 1974, as amended (19 U.S.C. 2242(d)(2)).