SERIES 56-68 (2006) (arguing that the NSA program could not be justified under reasonable-

ness "special needs" requirements).305 Cf Professors' Letter, supra note 165 ("As the Supreme Court recently noted, '"Con-

gress ... does not alter the fundamental details of a regulatory scheme in vague terms or ancil-

lary provisions-it does not, one might say, hide elephants in mouseholes."'" (quoting Gonzales

v. Oregon, No. 04-623, 2006 U.S. LEXIS 767, at *921 (Jan. 17, 2006) (quoting Whitman v. Am.

Trucking Ass'ns, 531 U.S. 457, 468 (2001)))).306 See 50 U.S.C. § 1809(a)(1) (2000) ("A person is guilty of an offense if he intention-

ally... engages in electronic surveillance under color of law except as authorized by statute ..

(emphasis added)).

Oct. 2006]

Page 62: The War of Information': The Foreign Intelligence ... · "THE WAR OF INFORMATION": THE FOREIGN INTELLIGENCE SURVEILLANCE ACT, HAMDAN V. RUMSFELD, AND THE PRESIDENT'S WARRANTLESS-WIRETAPPING

JOURNAL OF CONSTITUTIONAL LAW