• Upload
[…] fees and expenses incurred by the trustee in defending an action. However, a trustee is not ordinarily entitled to attorney’s fees and expenses if it is determined that the trustee breached the trust.”3

The third provision relates to the pay-ment of attorney fees in connection with ju-dicial proceedings. Section 1004 provides that:

In a judicial proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the probate division of the superior court, as justice and equity may require, may award costs and expenses, including reason-able attorney’s fees, to any party, to be paid by another party or from the trust that is the subject of the controversy.

One preliminary inquiry relates to the in-terplay between these three different fee provisions in connection with judicial pro-ceedings or litigation. Clearly, section 706 is narrow in scope and applies only where a trustee has used trust funds to defend an action for removal.