THE UPDATED RAT MANUAL - Charles Sevilla1 Attorney at law, Law Offices of Charles Sevilla, San Diego, California. Formerly Chief Deputy State
[…] 1. IDENTITY

Page 10: THE UPDATED RAT MANUAL - Charles Sevilla1 Attorney at law, Law Offices of Charles Sevilla, San Diego, California. Formerly Chief Deputy State Public Defender 1979-1983. 2 Attorney

9

a. Reveal the Informant (California)

i. Petitioner's right to a fair trial required the prosecution to discloseall evidence that was both favorable and material "either to guilt or topunishment" Brady v. Maryland 373 U.S. 83, 87 (1963).

ii. Cal. Penal Code § 1041: "Privilege for Identity of Informer" -- "...a public entity has a privilege to refuse to disclose the identity of aperson who has furnished information... purporting to disclose aviolation of the law... and to prevent another form disclosing suchidentity...."

iii. Cal. Penal Code § 1042 is titled "Adverse Order or Finding: OpenCourt and in Camera Hearings; Excision and Disclosure orders:"