THE UPDATED RAT MANUAL - Charles Sevilla1 Attorney at law, Law Offices of Charles Sevilla, San Diego, California. Formerly Chief Deputy State
[…] Formerly Chief Deputy State Public Defender 1979-1983. 2 Attorney

24

17. Forfeiture- Monetary Benefits. There are statutes which give directfinancial benefits to informants. E.g., 19 U.S.C. 1619, says that theinformant can receive up to 25% of seized goods value on a U.S. Customsbust. This is an area of inquiry since the value of informing can at times betremendously lucrative.

Note: It is against the law in California for law enforcement to give money(over $50) to an in-custody informant. Penal Code § 4001.1 states:

(a) No law enforcement or correctional Official shall give, offer, orpromise to give any monetary payment in excess of fifty dollars ($50)in return for an in-custody informant’s testimony in any criminalproceeding. Nothing contained herein shall prohibit paymentsincidental to the informant's testimony such as expenses incurred forwitness or immediate family relocation, lodging, housing, meals,phone calls, travel, or witness fees authorized by law, provided thosepayments are supported by appropriate documentation demonstratingthat the money was used for the purposes for which it was given.

18. Performance Bonus Following Testimony. In U.S. v. Cuellar, 96 F.3d 1179 (9th Cir. 1996), the court upheld a convictiondespite the snitch being given an enormous $400,000 payment bonusafter he testified. He got $180,000 prior to trial.