THE UPDATED RAT MANUAL - Charles Sevilla1 Attorney at law, Law Offices of Charles Sevilla, San Diego, California. Formerly Chief Deputy State
[…] 3. The State Law: In re Neely, 6 Cal.4th 901 (1993) (use of co-defendant to extract statements from defendant; IAC found for

Page 43: THE UPDATED RAT MANUAL - Charles Sevilla1 Attorney at law, Law Offices of Charles Sevilla, San Diego, California. Formerly Chief Deputy State Public Defender 1979-1983. 2 Attorney

42

counsel's failure to pursue this issue); In re Wilson, 3 Cal.4th 945(1992) (IAC for failure to pursue this issue); In re Jackson, 3 Cal.4th578 (1992); People v. Whitt, 36 Cal.3d 724, 741-742 (1984).

Note: Under California Penal Code §4001.1, it is against state law forofficers to plant an informant in a cell for the purposes of elicitingstatements:

"(b) No law enforcement agency and no in-custody informant actingas an agent for the agency, may take some action, beyond merelylistening to statements of a defendant, that is deliberately designed toelicit incriminating remarks." See also 18 U.S.C. 1821(f), whichprohibits witness fees or allowances for the testimony of anincarcerated witness.

C. THE INFORMANT'S JAIL HOUSE CONFESSION ISN'TENOUGH: SEE NEW PENAL CODE SECTION 1111.5 SUPRA