• Upload
[…] patient advocacy groups (referred to hereinafter as "Front Groups").

112. Even where such unbranded messages were channeled through third-party

vehicles, Defendants adopted these messages as their own when they cited to, edited,

approved, and distributed such materials knowing they were false, misleading,

unsubstantiated, unbalanced, and incomplete. Unbranded brochures and other materials

that are “disseminated by or on behalf of [the] manufacturer” constitute drug “labeling”

that may not be false or misleading in any particular. See 21 C.F.R.

§202.1(e)(7)(l)(2).44 Defendants’ sales representatives distributed third-party marketing

material that was deceptive to Defendants’ target audiences. Defendants are responsible

for these materials.

I. CMEs

44 This regulation provides: “Brochures, booklets, mailing pieces, detailing pieces, file cards,

bulletins, calendars, price lists, catalogs, house organs, letters, motion picture films, film strips,

lantern slides, sound recordings, exhibits, literature, and reprints and similar pieces of

printed, audio, or visual matter descriptive of a drug and the references published . . .

containing drug information supplied by the manufacturer, packer, or distributor of the drug

and which are disseminated by or on behalf of its manufacturer, packer, or distributor are

hereby determined to be labeling, as defined in section 201(m) of the act.” As labeling, such

third party-created content distributed by a drug company may not be misleading and must meet

the accuracy, substantiation, and fair balance requirements in the FDCA.

2:18-cv-02080-MDL Date Filed 07/26/18 Entry Number 1 Page 43 of 211