Embed Size (px)
[…] were also required to monitor, report, and prevent suspicious orders of controlled
2:18-cv-02080-MDL Date Filed 07/26/18 Entry Number 1 Page 134 of 211
135
substances: The registrant shall design and operate a system to disclose to the registrant
suspicious orders of controlled substances. The registrant shall inform the Field Division
Office of the Administration in his area of suspicious orders when discovered by the
registrant. Suspicious orders include orders of unusual size, orders deviating substantially
from a normal pattern, and orders of unusual frequency. 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74. See also 21
C.F.R. § 1301.02 ("Any term used in this part shall have the definition set forth in section
102 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 802) or part 1300 of this chapter."); 21 C.F.R. § 1300.01
("Registrant means any person who is registered pursuant to either section 303 or section
1008 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 823 or 958)." Like the Distributor Defendants, the
Manufacture Defendants breached these duties.
257. The Manufacturer Defendants had access to and possession of the information
necessary to monitor, report, and prevent suspicious orders and to prevent diversion. The