The Unfulfilled Promise of Sarbanes-Oxley Section 304: A
[…] Instead, SEC leaders still battle over whether they

107. Kelsh, supra note 2, at 1009.108. See What is Misconduct?, CHARTERED INSTITUTE OF MANAGEMENT AccouNTANTs,

http://www.cimaglobal.com Professional -ethics/Conduct/Misconduct/ (last visted Oct. 31, 2015).109. The President's 10-Point Plan Improving Corporate Responsibility And Protecting

America's Shareholders, supra note 7.110. If a CEO is actually aware of misconduct that results in misstated financial statements, he

or she may be responsible for civil and criminal penalties. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. 78u(d), 18 U.S.C.§ 1350; 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5; 17 C.F.R. § 240.13a-14.

111. David McCann, More Clawbacks Likely In Store, CFO, (May 23, 2013).112. Id.113. 15 U.S.C. § 7241(a)(4) (mandating that key officers are "responsible for establishing and

maintaining internal controls" and "have designed such internal controls to ensure that materialinformation relating to the issuer and its consolidated subsidiaries is made known to such of-ficers by others within those entities, particularly during the period in which the periodic reportsare being prepared.").

[Vol. 14:49

Page 18: The Unfulfilled Promise of Sarbanes-Oxley Section 304: A

2015] UNFULFILLED PROMISE OF SARBANES-OXLEY SECTION 304

should pursue claims against CEO's or CFO's who were not person-ally involved in blatant misconduct by their employees.11 4