with an applicable product safety statute or administrative regu-lation is properly considered in determining whether the product is defective with respect to the risks sought to be reduced by the statute or regulation, but such compliance does not preclude as a matter of law a finding of product defect.”). 229 We are not aware of any legal doctrine that would allow the liability of a defendant to de-pend on the likelihood that the plaintiff has insurance coverage. 230 In an article on which we are at work, we develop these factors and explain how they could be employed by the courts. 231 See General Aviation Revitalization Act of 1994, Pub. L. No. 103-298, 108 Stat. 1552, § 2(a) (codified at 49 U.S.C. § 40101 notes (2006)) (“[N]o civil action for damages for death or injury to persons or damage to property arising out of an accident involving a general aviation aircraft may be brought against the manufacturer of the aircraft or the manufacturer of any new component, system, subassembly, or other part of the aircraft, in its capacity as a manufacturer if the accident occurred [after an applicable limitation period of 18 years].”). 232 See National Childhood Vaccine Injury Compensation Act of 1986, Pub.