The Ultimate Matrimonial Motion ... - Touro Law Center
[…] See also, Burstin v. PublicService Mut. Ins. Co., 98 A.D.2d 928, 471 N.Y.S.2d 33 (1983). In Burstin, thecourt noted that failure to give requisite notice of motion denies movant theopportunity for a court to obtain jurisdiction. Koppelman v. Schackman, 39Misc.2d 344, 240 N.Y.S.2d 678 (1963). It is imperative that the notice be filedin a timely manner to avoid adverse consequences resulting in a court having nojurisdiction to decide the motion.

_. N.Y. C.P.L.R. 2214(c) (McKinney 1991).24 See N.Y. JUD. LAW § 756 (McKinney 1992)." Id. "An application to punish for a contempt punishable civilly may be

commenced by notice of motion returnable before the court.. . or by an order ofsuch court or judge requiring the accused to show cause before it.". Id.

1998

7

Brandes and Brandes: Matrimonial Motion Practice

Published by Digital Commons @ Touro Law Center, 1999

Page 9: The Ultimate Matrimonial Motion ... - Touro Law Center

TOURO LAW REVIEW