The Ultimate Matrimonial Motion ... - Touro Law Center
[…] To Be Heard

If a Motion is Filed Then 7 Then I At Least 3 Days12 Days Before Day Before Before TimeDays Before Return Date Return Date Motion Is NoticedReturn Date, If Notice To Be Heard

Of MotionDemands,

(1) CPLR 2214(b)(2) CPLR 2215

15

Brandes and Brandes: Matrimonial Motion Practice

Published by Digital Commons @ Touro Law Center, 1999

Page 17: The Ultimate Matrimonial Motion ... - Touro Law Center

TOURO LAWREVIEW

TIME FOR AND MANNER OF SERVICE OF ORDER TO SHOWCA USE

An alternative method of bringing a contested motion is by anOrder to Show Cause. CPLR 2214(d) authorizes the court to grantan Order to Show Cause, "to be served in lieu of a notice ofmotion, at a time and in a manner specified therein."7