The reason 144A is different is that it was enacted with a different goal in mind. Unlike the exemptions previously discussed, which are tied to the idea of preventing unregulated public offerings, Rule 144A is aimed at creating a new secondary market. Indeed, according to the rule’s adopting release, a key goal was to facilitate “a more liquid and efficient institutional resale market for unregistered securities.”180

176 17 C.F.R. § 230.144A(d)(1).

177 See 17 C.F.R. § 230.144A(a). 178 Id. § 230.144A(d)(4). Specifically, issuers must provide “a very brief statement of the nature of the business of the issuer and the products and services it offers; and the issuer's most recent balance sheet and profit and loss and retained earnings statements, and similar financial statements for such part of the two preceding fiscal years as the issuer has been in operation (the financial statements should be audited to the extent reasonably available).” Id. 179 Id. § 230.144A(d)3. There are other less substantive requirements as well.