135

130 See 1 HAROLD S. BLOOMENTHAL & SAMUEL WOLFF, GOING PUBLIC HANDBOOK § 2:77 (2006).

For affiliates, the rule is much more demanding. Technically, an

131 See HICKS, supra note 118, at § 9:1; supra note 120 and accompanying text. 132 See Notice of Adoption of Rule 144, Securities Act Release No. 33-5223, 37 Fed. Reg. 591, 1972 WL 121583, *3-*4 (1972); LOSS & SELIGMAN, supra note 78, at 432. 133 17 C.F.R. § 230.144(b) (2011). 134 See Notice of Adoption of Rule 144, supra note 132, at *2. 135 17 C.F.R. § 230.144(b); see also STUART R. COHN, 1 SEC. COUNSELING FOR SMALL & EMERGING COMPANIES § 14:6 (2011).

26:78 THE TWILIGHT OF EQUITY LIQUIDITY 2012

affiliate is a person or entity that “directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls, or is controlled by, or is under common control with, [the] issuer.”136 Though not determinative, a key consideration is whether the seller is an officer, director or owner of greater than 10% of the issuer’s securities.137

Affiliates face a panoply of important restrictions in reselling their shares.