The Enforcement Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment, found in Section 5, states that “[t]he Congress shall have power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article.”111 Because resolution of the Life Question and the Value Question is essential to the government’s ability to protect life under the Fourteenth Amendment, legislation directed toward resolving those questions is appropriate for Congress to enact.112 Further, because the Supreme Court has