The Trouble with Counting: Cutting Through the Rhetoric of
[…] § 232.2, which governs the environmental impacts of pilings placed in the waters of the United States, provides: “(2)(i) Place-ment of pilings in waters of the United States that does not have or would not have the effect of a discharge of fill material shall not require a Section 404 permit.”172 Regulation counters count the shall without respect to the not that exempts certain pilings from the Section 404 permitting process.173 Not only is 40 C.F.R. § 232.2 not a burden on those placing pilings, but, in fact, it re-lieves them of the burdens imposed by another regulation.174 Similarly, 18 C.F.R. § 292.309 relieves electric utilities of certain obligations after a specified date, stating that if certain condi-tions are met, they “shall not be required, under this part, to en-ter into a new contract or obligation to purchase electric energy from a qualifying cogeneration facility or a qualifying small power production facility.”175 Instead of construing this regula-tion properly as a relief of regulatory burden, RegData counts it as a double-burden, because it contains two mandatory search terms.176

b. Counting Does Not Account for Punctuation