The Trouble with Counting: Cutting Through the Rhetoric of
[…] Title 39 applies exclu-sively to the Postal Service, and contains 610 regulations with “shall” and 227 with “must.”119 The regulations in 41 C.F.R. Sub-

110. Id. § 180.400.

111. See Id. §§ 200.100–.113

112. E.g., 3 C.F.R. § 101.1 (2017) (stating that “[u]ntil further regulations are promulgated, the remainder of the entities within the Executive Office of the President, to the extent that 5 U.S.C. § 552 is applicable, shall follow the procedures set forth in the regulations applicable to the Office of Management and Budget (5 CFR Ch. III)” (emphasis added)).

113. 4 C.F.R. § 25.3 (2017) (“During normal working hours, the GAO Build-ing shall be open to the public unless specific circumstances require it to be closed to the public to ensure the orderly conduct of government business.” (em-phasis added)).