The Trouble with Counting: Cutting Through the Rhetoric of
[…] For instance, 43 C.F.R. § 3430.3-2 allows those holding preferential leases for

147. See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. § 203(b)(2) (2017) (“The [Federal Communications] Commission may, in its discretion and for good cause shown, modify any re-quirement made by or under the authority of this section either in particular instances or by general order applicable to special circumstances or condi-tions . . . .”).

148. See, e.g., 17 C.F.R. § 200.81 (2017) (setting forth procedures for obtain-ing a no-action letter from the Securities and Exchange Commission).

149. See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 665 (2017) (authorizing the Secretary of Labor to grant exceptions to occupational safety and health regulations as follows: “The Secretary, on the record, after notice and opportunity for a hearing may provide such reasonable limitations and may make such rules and regulations allowing reasonable variations, tolerances, and exemptions to and from any or all provi-sions of this chapter as he may find necessary and proper to avoid serious im-pairment of the national defense”).

150. 18 C.F.R. § 292.304(d) (2017) (emphasis added).

Page 35: The Trouble with Counting: Cutting Through the Rhetoric of

126 MINNESOTA LAW REVIEW [103:93