The Trouble with Counting: Cutting Through the Rhetoric of
[…] In light of the foregoing, it is untenable to maintain that the number of regulations or regulatory mandates on the books is an

218. Gonzales v. Oregon, 546 U.S. 243, 257 (2006).

219. Id.

220. 29 U.S.C. § 1103(a) (2011).

221. 29 C.F.R. § 2550.403a–1 (2017). Compare 12 U.S.C. § 2607(a) (2011) (discussing the anti-kickback provision of RESPA, which states that “[n]o per-son shall give and no person shall accept any fee, kickback, or thing of value” for referrals of mortgage loan business), with 24 C.F.R. § 3500.14(b) (2017) (stat-ing identically in regulations issued by the Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) to implement RESPA that “[n]o person shall give and no person shall accept any fee, kickback, or other thing of value” for referrals of mortgage loan business).

222. U.S. CONST. art. I, § 7.

Page 48: The Trouble with Counting: Cutting Through the Rhetoric of

2018] THE TROUBLE WITH COUNTING 139

accurate measure of the costs, the burdens, or the constraints of regulation on regulated entities.