The Trouble with Counting: Cutting Through the Rhetoric of
[…] U.S. Supreme Court has termed this practice “parroting” and de-nies agencies the heightened Auer deference they are usually ac-corded for interpretations of their own regulations when they in-terpret a regulation that merely parrots statutory language enacted by Congress.218 Under such circumstances, the Court has said that the question presented is not the meaning of a reg-ulation that the agency itself has crafted, but rather the meaning of the statute.219

Sometimes the parroted statutory language found in regu-lations contains mandatory terms. For instance, 29 U.S.C. § 1103(a) states that “all assets of an employee benefit plan shall be held in trust by one or more trustees.”220 Chapter 29 of the C.F.R. Section 2550.403a–1 states, identically, that “all assets of an employee benefit plan shall be held in trust by one or more trustees.”221 To be sure, commands found in parroting regula-tions like this one may constrain the behavior of regulated enti-ties.