The Trouble with Counting: Cutting Through the Rhetoric of
[…] tion of the qualifying facility exercised prior to the beginning of the

specified term, be based on either: (i) The avoided costs calculated at

the time of delivery; or (ii) The avoided costs calculated at the time the

obligation is incurred.150

While covered facilities need only select one of the options pre-sented in this regulation, and thus will be subject to only one mandate, the text of the regulation contains three mandatory search terms.

Similarly, regulations sometimes give regulated entities the option to consolidate regulatory requirements. For instance, 43 C.F.R. § 3430.3-2 allows those holding preferential leases for

147. See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. § 203(b)(2) (2017) (“The [Federal Communications] Commission may, in its discretion and for good cause shown, modify any re-quirement made by or under the authority of this section either in particular instances or by general order applicable to special circumstances or condi-tions . . . .”).

148. See, e.g., 17 C.F.R. § 200.81 (2017) (setting forth procedures for obtain-ing a no-action letter from the Securities and Exchange Commission).