The Trouble with Counting: Cutting Through the Rhetoric of
[…] Nonetheless, in calculating the costs, burdens, and con-straints on regulated entities, regulation counters count com-mands clarifying existing legal requirements the same as com-mands imposing new requirements.

5. Counting Does Not Account for Basic Grammar and Punctuation

a. Counting Does Not Account for the Negation of Mandates

RegData’s mandate counts are tallied without attention to the most basic grammatical context in which the search terms are embedded. Many mandatory terms in the C.F.R. are explic-itly negated by words like no or not. For instance, 40 C.F.R. § 232.2, which governs the environmental impacts of pilings placed in the waters of the United States, provides: “(2)(i) Place-ment of pilings in waters of the United States that does not have or would not have the effect of a discharge of fill material shall not require a Section 404 permit.”172 Regulation counters count the shall without respect to the not that exempts certain pilings from the Section 404 permitting process.173 Not only is 40 C.F.R. § 232.2 not a burden on those placing pilings, but, in fact, it re-lieves them of the burdens imposed by another regulation.174