• Upload
[…] 4. House Bill No. 55, (Chapter 81, L. 1963), codified at sections 2-1-301 through 2-1-306, MCA. Section 2-1-301, MCA, provides:

The state of Montana hereby obligates and binds itself to assume, as hereinprovided, criminal jurisdiction over Indians and Indian territory of the Flathead Indianreservation and country within the state in accordance with the consent of theUnited States given by the act of August 15, 1953 (Public Law 280, 83rd congress,1st session).

5. Section 2-1-302, MCA, provides:

(1) Whenever the governor of this state receives from the tribal council or othergoverning body of the Confederated Salish and Kootenai Indian tribes or any othercommunity, band, or group of Indians in this state, a resolution expressing itsdesire that its people and lands be subject to the criminal or civiljurisdiction, or both, of the state to the extent authorized by federal law andregulation, he shall issue within 60 days a proclamation to the effect thatsuch jurisdiction applies to those Indians and their territory or reservation inaccordance with the provisions of this part.

(2) The governor may not issue the proclamation until the resolution has beenapproved in the manner provided for by the charter, constitution, or otherfundamental law of the tribe or tribes, if said document provides for such approval,and there has been first obtained the consent of the board of county commissionersof each county which encompasses any portion of the reservation of such tribe ortribes. (emphasis added)

6. Prior to 1993, section 2-1-306, MCA, provided:

Any Indian tribe, community, band, or group of Indians that may consent to comewithin the provisions of this part may within 2 years from the date of the governor'sproclamation withdraw their consent to be subject to the criminal and/or civiljurisdiction of the state of Montana, by appropriate resolution, and within 60 daysafter receipt of such