• Upload
[…] 7. 18 U.S.C. § 1162; 28 U.S.C. § 1360. The states required to assume criminaljurisdiction over Indian reservations within their boundaries were Alaska, California, Minnesota,Nebraska, Oregon, and Wisconsin. Public Law 280 also authorized other states to assumecriminal jurisdiction over Indian lands at their discretion. Originally, P.L. 280 did not require tribalconsent for a state to assume jurisdiction. In 1968, the law was amended to require tribal consentto future state decisions to assume jurisdiction.

8. 18 U.S.C. § 1162(a); 28 U.S.C. § 1360(b) provides: "Nothing in this section shallauthorize the alienation, encumbrance, or taxation of any real or personal property, includingwater rights, belonging to any Indian or any Indian tribe, band, or community that is held in trustby the United States or is subject to a restriction against alienation imposed by the United States;or shall authorize regulation of the use of such property in a manner inconsistent with any Federaltreaty, agreement, or statute or with any regulation made pursuant thereto ...".

ENDNOTES

Page 58: THE TRIBAL NATIONS OF MONTANAleg.mt.gov/content/committees/interim/2001_2002/st... · tribal constitution for the "Chippewa Cree Tribe", officially recognizing the coming together

57

9. Santa Rosa Band of Indians v.