• Upload
[…] 3. Ten option states accepted jurisdiction under P.L. 280. Only Florida accepted the fulljurisdiction given mandatory states. The other nine, including Montana, undertook partialjurisdiction. The 10 "optional" states included Arizona, Florida, Idaho, Iowa, Montana,Nevada, North Dakota, South Dakota, Utah, and Washington.

4. House Bill No. 55, (Chapter 81, L. 1963), codified at sections 2-1-301 through 2-1-306, MCA. Section 2-1-301, MCA, provides:

The state of Montana hereby obligates and binds itself to assume, as hereinprovided, criminal jurisdiction over Indians and Indian territory of the Flathead Indianreservation and country within the state in accordance with the consent of theUnited States given by the act of August 15, 1953 (Public Law 280, 83rd congress,1st session).

5. Section 2-1-302, MCA, provides: