Embed Size (px)
[…] Section 8(a) allows EPA to issue rules requiring record keeping and reports by manufacturers and importers for specified chemicals. Required elements of such reports may include the chemical identity, molecular structure, and names; categories of use; amount manufactured or processed and expected to be manufactured or processed; description of any byproducts; existing environmental and health effect data; number of individuals exposed occupationally and duration of exposure; and the manner of its disposal.

TSCA Section 8(c) requires chemical manufacturers, processors, and distributors to maintain records of “significant adverse reactions to health or the environment ... alleged to have been caused by the substance or mixture.” All records must be maintained for five years, and records of employee allegations must be kept for 30 years.

Under Section 8(d), EPA must require that manufacturers submit lists of unpublished health and safety studies known to have been conducted, and copies of such studies.