October 2005 Vol. 33, No. 1 www.texastaxsection.org THE TEXAS T AX LAWYER
[…] Theappraisal district mailed the notice of appraised value in thename of the former owner to the former owner’s address. Tax bills were sent in the same manner.The purchaser contendedthat it was only obligated to pay its pro rata share of theproperty taxes for the year of acquisition, citing the provisionin Section 31.081 of the Tax Code, which provides that “a

purchaser who fails to withhold the amount required...isliable...to the extent of the value of the purchaser price.” Thecourt held that the statute requires the purchaser to withholdthe entire amount of property taxes due from the purchaseprice, and that the purchaser is liable for the entire amountunless that amount exceeds the total value of the propertypurchased.