The Tax CourT: a s t View From The BenCh
[…] The rules spelled out in this section, for the most part, mimic the candor and professionalism requirements of the ABA rules for Attorney Conduct.

– Specifically, 31 CFR § 10.20 requires that the practitioner have actual or good faith belief that the information provided to the court is accurate and true, with the following Sec. 10.21 and 10.22 referring to known client omissions and diligence to checking the accuracy of the information being presented to the court.

Page 62: The Tax CourT: a s t View From The BenCh

111

31 CFR § 10, cont.• Sec. 10.23 further states that “a practitioner may not

unreasonably delay the prompt disposition of any matter before the Internal Revenue Service.” This sub-section, read in conjunction with the preceding ones, prohibits a practitioner from putting forth any matter that he has unreasonably failed check upon its truth and accuracy as it would cause a delay of the process.