The Surprising Reach of FDA Regulation of Cannabis, Even
[…] required to conduct transfer studies, and the drugs are approved with special riskmanagement measures. For instance, Androgel@ (testosterone) is distributed with a"Medication Guide" that instructs patients to apply the drug to areas of their shoulders,upper arms, and abdomen that will be covered by a t-shirt and to wash their handsimmediately. See id.

364. See 21 C.F.R. § 314.50(d) (5) (viii) (requiring NDAs to discuss "why the benefitsexceed the risks under the conditions stated in the labeling"); see also United States v.Rutherford, 442 U.S. 544, 555 (1979) ("[T]he [FDA] generally considers a drug safewhen the expected therapeutic gain justifies the risk entailed by its use."); FDA,CRITICAL PATH OPPORTUNITIES REPORT R-8 (March 2006),