The Surprising Reach of FDA Regulation of Cannabis, Even
[…] 588. Id. at 12, 42-43. The company submitted its IND in March 2014 and startedclinical trials in October 2014. Id. at 42.

589. NDA 210365 BRIEFING DOCUMENT, supra note 573, at 14-15.590. Id. at 33.591. FDA BRIEFING DOCUMENT, supra note 572, at 99-100.592. The new "Right to Try" law will not affect the FDA's ability to consider the

safety data from expanded access programs, if the data are material to the benefit-riskratio of the drug. See Trickett Wendler, Frank Mongiello, Jordan McLinn, andMatthew Bellina Right to Try Act of 2017, Pub. L. No. 115-176, 132 Stat. 1372 (codifiedat 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-0a (2012)). The Act provides that the FDA "may not use aclinical outcome associated with the use of an eligible investigational drug pursuant tothis section" unless it finds that use of the clinical outcome "is critical to determiningthe safety of the eligible investigational drug." § 360bbb-0a(c) (1).

593. See supra Section III.C.594. See Warning Letter from FDA to Green Roads of Florida LLC (Oct. 31, 2017),