The Surprising Reach of FDA Regulation of Cannabis, Even
[…] And intended use usually turnson claims made in labeling, advertising, and other promotion. See supra Section III.A.

503. See § 321(g) (defining "drug").504. See infra Section IV.A (discussing the government's reasoning that nitrous

oxide balloons distributed at a rock concert constituted "drugs" due to thecircumstances surrounding their distribution). The FDA might also try to rely simplyon the company's knowledge that consumers use its product for medical purposes. See21 C.F.R. § 201.128 (2018) ("But if a manufacturer knows, or has knowledge of factsthat would give him notice, that a drug introduced into interstate commerce by him isto be used for conditions, purposes, or uses other than the ones for which he offers it,he is required to provide adequate labeling for such a drug which accords with suchother uses to which the article is to be put."). The "knowledge prong" of the intendeduse regulation has been controversial for more than sixty years, however. It facessubstantial opposition from regulated industries, and it is seldom used (at least, notwithout other evidence as well).