The Surprising Reach of FDA Regulation of Cannabis, Even
[…] 422. Id.423. See § 348(b); see also Determining the Regulatory Status of a Food Ingredient, FDA,

https://www.fda.gov/food/ingredientspackaginglabeling/foodadditivesingredients/ucm228269 (last updated Sept. 20, 2018).

424. See 21 C.F.R. § 171.1(b) (2018).425. Id.426. Inst. of Med.: Food Forum, Enhancing the Regulatory Decision-Making

Approval Process for Direct Food Ingredient Technologies 2, 29 n.230 (1999).427. 21 U.S.C. §321(s).428. A substance is GRAS if shown safe using "scientific procedures" or, if it was used

in food before January 1, 1958, shown safe "through experience based on common usein food." 21 C.F.R. § 170.30(a). The FDA interprets this to require "common knowledgethroughout the scientific community knowledgeable about the safety of substancesdirectly or indirectly added to food that there is reasonable certainty that the substanceis not harmful under the conditions of its intended use." Id.

890 [Vol. 68:823

20191 THE SURPRISING REACH OF FDA REGULATION OF CANNABIS 891

GRAS.4 9 But if the agency disagreed with the company'sjudgment call,430