The Surprising Reach of FDA Regulation of Cannabis, Even
[…] 441. 21 U.S.C. § 343(r)(1)(B). The FDA defines a "disease or health-relatedcondition" in this context as "damage to an organ, part, structure, or system of thebody such that it does not function properly (e.g., cardiovascular disease), or a state ofhealth leading to such dysfunctioning (e.g., hypertension)." 21 C.F.R. § 101.14(a) (5).

442. See Health Claim Guidance, supra note 440.443. 21. C.F.R. §101.14(b) (2).444. §101.74.445. § 101.14(b) (3) ("The substance must ... contribute taste, aroma, or nutritive

value, or any other technical effect listed in § 170.3(o) of this chapter, to the food andmust retain that attribute when consumed at levels that are necessary to justify a claim");see also Food Labeling; General Requirements for Health Claims for Food, 58 Fed. Reg.2,478, 2,499 (an. 6, 1993) (to be codified at 21 C.F.R. pts. 20 and 101). Permitted

AMERICAN UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW

In effect, the substance must contribute taste, aroma, or nutritive value.446