The Surprising Reach of FDA Regulation of Cannabis, Even
[…] Any item is a "drug" for purposes of the FDA's authority if it has therequisite intended use.52 The agency's drug authority will apply

246. See Nat'l Nutritional Foods Ass'n v. Mathews, 557 F.2d 325, 334 (2d Cir. 1977)("In determining whether an article is a 'drug' because of an intended therapeuticuse, the FDA is not bound by the manufacturer's subjective claims of intent but canfind ... intent on the basis of objective evidence.").

247. 21 C.F.R § 201.128 (2018) (stating that "intent is determined by such persons'expressions or may be shown by the circumstances surrounding the distribution of the article").

248. The claims need not be physically attached to the product (e.g., on the label).See Kordel v. United States, 335 U.S. 345, 350 (1948) (finding that "[o]ne article orthing is accompanied by another when it supplements or explains it").