• Upload
[…] The Act provides limitations on liability for torts asserted against the State and its political subdivisions. See S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-20(a) (2005) ("[I]t is declared to be the public policy of the State of South Carolina that the State, and its political subdivisions, are only liable for torts within the limitations of this chapter and in accordance with the principles established herein."). The Act "is the exclusive and sole remedy for any tort committed by an employee of a governmental entity while acting within the scope of the employee's official duty." S.C. Code Ann. §15-78-200 (2005). "The provisions of [the Act] establish limitations on and exemptions to the liability of the governmental entity and must be liberally construed in favor of limiting the liability of the governmental entity." Id.