• Upload
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-1530(A). Simpson pled guilty to four counts of sexual exploitation of a minor in the second degree under § 16-15-405. The sentencing provision of § 16-15-405 mandates:

(D) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not less than two years nor more than ten years. No part of the minimum sentence may be suspended nor is the individual convicted eligible for parole until he has served the minimum sentence.

Second degree sexual exploitation of a minor is a violent crime. See S.C. Code Ann. § 16-1-60 (Supp. 2019) (stating "[f]or purposes of definition under South Carolina law, a violent crime includes the offenses of . . . sexual exploitation of a minor second degree (Section 16-15-405)." "The cardinal rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and effectuate legislative intent." State v. Jacobs, 393 S.C. 584, 587, 713 S.E.2d 621, 622 (2011) (quoting Hodges v. Rainey, 341 S.C. 79, 85, 533 S.E.2d 578, 581 (2000)).