Embed Size (px)
[…] (2006) (describing private police forces); Penn Police Department, UNIV. OF PA. DIV. OF PUB. SAFETY,
https://www.publicsafety.upenn.edu/about/uppd/ [https://perma.cc/83DA-AT9D] (“The University of
Pennsylvania Police Department (UPPD) is comprised of 121 . . . full-time sworn police officers. All
UPPD officers are certified by and receive their law enforcement authority through the Commonwealth
of Pennsylvania Municipal Police Officers Training and Education Commission.”); see also 22 PA. CONS.
STAT. § 501(c) (2019) (“Such policemen, so appointed, shall severally possess and exercise all the powers
of a police officer in this Commonwealth . . . .”).
101 See, e.g., U.S. MARSHALS SERV., Court Security, https://www.usmarshals.gov/judicial/
court_security_officer.htm [https://perma.cc/RG3W-LRRC] (“Court Security Officers (CSOs) are
recruited, hired, and employed by a private company awarded a security contract by the United States